Abronia graminea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA ANGUIDAE

Scientific Name: Abronia graminea
Species Authority: (Cope, 1864)
Common Name(s):
English Terrestrial Arboreal Alligator Lizard
Synonym(s):
Gerrhonotus gramineus Cope, 1864

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Flores-Villela, O. & Santos-Barrera, G.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, as the extent of occurrence is less than 3,000 km², populations are severely fragmented and there is a continuing decline in the area and quality of forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the highlands of the States of Veracruz and adjacent Puebla, Mexico. It has an elevational range of 1,350 to 2,743 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is considered to be moderately common and is regularly recorded.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Animals inhabit bromeliads in the canopy of montane pine-oak and cloud forest. It seems unlikely that this species can be found in degraded habitat. This is a viviparous species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by deforestation and degradation of habitat, largely through the conversion of land to agricultural use. The pet trade is a potential threat to this species; current levels of exploitation are unclear.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in two protected areas, in el Cañon Rio Blanco and Pico de Orizaba National Park. This species is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection). Further studies are needed for this little know species, including research into current levels of exploitation.

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, J.A. and Frost, D.R. 1993. Anguid lizards of the genus Abronia: revisionary notes, descriptions of four new species, a phylogenetic analysis, and key. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 216: 1-121.

Good, D.A. 1988. Phylogenetic relationships among gerrhonotine lizards: an analysis of external morphology. University of California Publications in Zoology 121: 1-139.

Hudson, R., Guichard, C., Flores, O. and Ellis, S. 2001. Conservacion, Asesoramiento y Manejo Planificando para Lagartos Abronia. Borrador del Informe. IUCN SSC Conservation Breeding Specialist Group, IUCN, Apple Valley, Minnesota.

IUCN. 2007. 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12th September 2007).


Citation: Flores-Villela, O. & Santos-Barrera, G. 2007. Abronia graminea. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided