Mastacembelus vanderwaali

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SYNBRANCHIFORMES MASTACEMBELIDAE

Scientific Name: Mastacembelus vanderwaali
Species Authority: Skelton (1976)
Common Name(s):
English Ocellated Spiny Eel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Tweddle, D. & Marshall, B.E.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Unit)
Justification:
The species is common in Upper Zambezi rapids, with no immediate threats to this habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Okavango and Upper Zambezi system (Skelton 2001), with some records from the Middle Zambezi.
Countries:
Native:
Botswana; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Common.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Restricted to crevices in rocky rapids. Feeds on insects taken from rocks (Skelton, 2001).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known. The species is well-protected because of its habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Zambezi National park above Victoria Falls gives some protection.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2007. 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12th September 2007).

Skelton, P.H. 2001. A Complete Guide to the Freshwater Fishes of Southern Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town, South Africa.


Citation: Tweddle, D. & Marshall, B.E. 2007. Mastacembelus vanderwaali. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided