Trapelus savignii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA AGAMIDAE

Scientific Name: Trapelus savignii
Species Authority: (Duméril & Bibron. 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Savigny's Agama
Synonym(s):
Agama savignii Duméril & Bibron, 1837

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2abcd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Werner, Y. & El Din, S.B.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because of a population decline, estimated to be more than 30% over the last three generations, inferred from over-exploitation, shrinkage in distribution, and habitat destruction and degradation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the western Negev sands of Israel and the Gaza Strip, extending westwards across north Sinai to the eastern margins of the Nile Delta. Populations between the Suez Canal and the Nile Delta are highly fragmented and have almost been extirpated, with an estimate of 80% habitat loss in this region. Populations south of Tel Aviv in Israel are believed to be extinct. It is a lowland species possibly occurring up to 200 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Egypt; Israel; Palestinian Territory, Occupied
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is moderately common in Israel, but its range is diminishing due to habitat loss. This species was reported to be numerous in Egypt by Flower (1933), it has since declined overall, but it is still locally common in some localities in Sinai (S. Baha El Din pers. comm.)
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in sandy and gravel desert and desert edge habitats, often in small, stabilised valleys between dunes. It can be encountered in open steppe-like areas with a good vegetation cover. It is not present in rocky or stony terrain and is generally not present in cultivated land. It is an egg-laying species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species include a general loss of habitat due to human settlement, overgrazing, large-scale agricultural expansion, land reclamation, quarrying, solid waste dumping and off-road vehicles. The species is also collected for the international pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Israel it occurs in a few reserves, including Nizzana Sands. In Egypt it is present in the Zaranik protected area. There is a need to develop national legislation to protect this species in Egypt, and possibly it should be protected by international legislation. Protected areas should be established at important localities for the species. Awareness raising and community conservation measures are needed for the conservation of this species.

Bibliography [top]

Baha El Din, S. 2001. The herpetofauna of Egypt: species, communities and assemblages. Phd unpublished University of Nottingham School of Biological Sciences Nottingham, UK.

Baha El Din, S.M. and Attum, O. 2000. The herpetofauna of Zaranik Protected Area, Egypt, with notes on their ecology and conservation. Herpetological Bulletin 73: 17–21

Barts, M. and Wilms, T. 2003. Die Agamen der Welt. Draco 4(14): 4-23.

Flower, S. 1933. Notes on the recent reptiles and amphibians of Egypt, with a list of the species recorded from that kingdom. Proceedings of the Royal Society of London B 1933: 735–851.

IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.

Marx, H. 1968. Checklist of the reptiles and amphibians of Egypt. Spec. Publ. U.S. Nav. Med. Res. Unit. 3: 1–91

Müller, H.D. 2001. Trapelus savignyi (Duméril and Bibron, 1837) - Erfahrung mit der Terrarienhaltung. Elaphe 9(4): 7–16

Saleh, M.A. 1997. Amphibians and Reptiles of Egypt. 6. pp. 283 Publication of the National Biodiversity Unit, Cairo.

Schleich, H H., Kästle, W. and Kabisch, K. 1996. Amphibians and Reptiles of North Africa. Koeltz Scientific Books, Koenigstein.


Citation: Werner, Y. & El Din, S.B. 2006. Trapelus savignii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided