Acanthodactylus erythrurus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA LACERTIDAE

Scientific Name: Acanthodactylus erythrurus
Species Authority: (Schinz, 1833)
Common Name(s):
English Spiny-footed Lizard
Spanish Lagartija Colirroja, Lagartija Colirroja
Synonym(s):
Acanthodactylus lineomaculatus Duméril & Bibron, 1839
Acanthodactylus lineomaculatus Duméril & Bibron, 1839
Taxonomic Notes: Includes populations formerly assigned to A. lineomaculatus (Harris et al. 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Tahar Slimani, Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Ulrich Joger, El Hassan El Mouden, Philippe Geniez, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from eastern Portugal to central and southern Spain, and from central and northern Morocco through northern Algeria, almost as far as the Tunisian border. There are isolated populations in western and southern Portugal. It may occur up to 1,750m asl in the Sierra Nevada of Spain, and up to 2,800m asl in Morocco, but it is more usually found below 400m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Morocco; Portugal; Spain
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is generally found in open, loose sandy areas, with some sparse vegetation. It can also occur in rockier habitats, open woodland, coastal areas and in traditionally cultivated fields. The females lay one or two clutches of one to eight eggs annually.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In view of its wide range with large amounts of suitable habitat, there appear to be no major threats to this species. It is locally threatened by habitat loss resulting from intensive agriculture (often by irrigation of formerly dry areas), increased urbanization and habitat fragmentation, particularly in northeastern Spain.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by international legislation. It occurs in a number of protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Andreu, A., Bea, A., Braña, F., Galán, P., López-Jurado, L.F., Pérez-Mellado, V., Pleguezuelos, J.M. and Salvador, A. 1998. Fauna Ibérica. Reptiles. 10: 1-705.

Arnold, E.N. 2003. Reptiles and amphibians of Europe. Princeton University Press., Princeton and Oxford.

Bons, J. and Geniez, P. 1995. Contribution to the systematics of the lizard Acanthodactylus erythrurus (Sauria: Lacertidae) in Morocco. Herpetol. J.: 271-280.

Bons, J. and Geniez, P. 1996. Amphibiens et Reptiles du Maroc (Sahara Occidental compris), Atlas biogéographique. Asoc. Herpetol. Espanola., Barcelona.

Harris, D.J., Batista, V. and Carretero, M.A. 2004. Assessment of genetic diversity within Acanthodactylus erythrurus (Reptilla: Lacertidae) in Morocco and the Iberian Peninsula using mitochondrial DNA sequence data. Amphibia-Reptilia, 25: 227-232.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.1). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 22 June 2009).

Malkmus, R. 1982. Beitrag zur Verbreitung der Amphibien und Reptilien in Portugal. Salamandra: 218-299.

Malkmus, R. 1983. Nachtrag zur Verbreitung der Amphibien und Reptilien Portugals. Salamandra: 71-83.

Malkmus, R. 1989. Einige Neufunde zur Herpetofauna am portugiesischen Oberdouro. Salamandra: 125-127.

Malkmus, R. 1990. Herpetofaunistische Daten aus Nordostportugal. Salamandra: 165-176.

Malkmus, R. 2004. Amphibians and reptiles of Portugal, Madeira and the Azores-archipelago. A.R.G. Gantner Verlag K.G., Ruggell (Germany).

Pfau, J. 1988. Beitrag zur Verbreitung der Herpetofauna in der Niederalgarve (Portugal). Salamandra: 258-275.

Pleguezuelos, J.M., Márquez, R. and Lizana, M. 2002. Atlas y Libro Rojo de los Anfibios y Reptiles de España. Dirección General de la Conservación de la naturaleza-Associación Herpetológica Española., Madrid.

Salvador, A. 1982. A revision of the lizards of the genus Acanthodactylus (Sauria: Lacertidae). Bonner Zoologische Monographien (No. 16): 1-167.

Schleich, H.H., Kästle, W. and Kabisch, K. 1996. Amphibians and Reptiles of North Africa. Koeltz, Koenigstein.

Sindaco, R. and Jeremčenko, V.K. 2008. The Reptiles of the Western Palearctic. 1. Annotated Checklist and Distributional atlas of the turtles, crocodiles, amphisbaenians and lizards of Europe, North Africa, Middle East and Central Asia. Edizioni Belvedere, Latina (Italy).


Citation: Tahar Slimani, Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Ulrich Joger, El Hassan El Mouden, Philippe Geniez, Iñigo Martínez-Solano 2009. Acanthodactylus erythrurus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided