Acanthodactylus beershebensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA LACERTIDAE

Scientific Name: Acanthodactylus beershebensis
Species Authority: Moravec, Baha El Din, Seligmann, Sivan & Werner, 1999
Common Name(s):
English Be’er Sheva Fringe-fingered Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2c; B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Werner, Y., Disi, M. & Mousa Disi, A.M.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N. & Cox, N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a serious population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, inferred from habitat destruction and degradation; and because its area of occupancy is less than 10 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Irano-Turanian region of south-central Israel. The map shows the extent of the historic distribution, within which very few fragmented populations remain.
Countries:
Native:
Israel; Palestinian Territory, Occupied
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It used to be common species, but is now very rare because of habitat loss.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits loess plains with sparse shrub cover. The females may have between three and seven eggs. It is not found in agricultural areas. Animals hide under stones and in holes in the ground, and the species digs burrows under the 'green crust' substrate.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much of the habitat of this species (especially the 'green crust') has been destroyed by intensive agriculture, urbanisation, and trampling by grazing animals. It is relatively easily caught by birds, such as falcons, egrets and shrikes, and the abundance of these predatory birds in the area is increasing with ongoing tree planting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A small portion of the former range of this species is within protected areas. It is protected by national legislation in Israel.

Bibliography [top]

Dolev, A. and Perevolotsky, A. 2002. Red Book of Threatened Species in Israel – Vertebrates. Nature and Parks Authority and the Society for the Protection of Nature in Israel, Jerusalem.

IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.


Citation: Werner, Y., Disi, M. & Mousa Disi, A.M. 2006. Acanthodactylus beershebensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided