Aulonocara hansbaenschi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Aulonocara hansbaenschi
Species Authority: Meyer, Riehl & Zetzsche, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Aulonocara Fort Maguire
Taxonomic Notes: Regarded as being conspecific with A. stewart granti, Meyer et al. 1987 (Konings 1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kazembe, J. & Makocho, P.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
The species is endemic to Lake Malawi where it is only known from four separate locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is known from Masinje, Fort Maguire, Mara Point and Thumbi West Island.
Countries:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in the rocky habitat at 4–6 m where it prefers to dwell near holes and crevices formed in the rocks. Spawning occurs in the caves. Feeds on small invertebrates in the sand.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Restricted Range. Potential localised over-fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Partly enclosed within the Lake Malawi National Park.

Bibliography [top]

Eccles, D.H. and Trewavas, E. 1989. Malawian cichlid fishes. The classification of some Haplochromine genera. Lake Fish Movies, Herten, Germany.

IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.

Konings, A. 1990. Konings's Book of Cichlids and All the Other Fishes of Lake Malawi. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City New Jersey.

Konings, A. 1995. Malawi Cichlids in their Natural Habitat. Second Edition. Cichlid Press, St. Leon-Rot, Germany.

Meyer, M.K., Riehl, R. and Zetzsche, H. 1987. A revision of the cichlid fishes of the genus Aulonocara Regan, 1922 from Lake Malawi, with descriptions of six new species. In: W. Klausewitz (ed.). Contributions to the knowledge of the cichlid fishes of the genus Aulonocara of Lake Malawi (East-Africa). pp. 7–53. Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 94.


Citation: Kazembe, J. & Makocho, P. 2006. Aulonocara hansbaenschi. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided