Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Dimidiochromis compressiceps
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1908)
Common Name(s):
English Malawi Eyebiter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kazembe, J., Makocho, P. & Mailosi, A.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Endemic to Lake Malawi, the upper Shire and Lake Malombe where it is widespread with no major widespread threats identified.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi, the Upper Shire River and Lake Malombe.
Countries occurrence:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in vegetated areas in shallow water. Sometimes also observed in rocky habitats. It is an ambush predator feeding on other small fishes. Known as "Haplochromis Compressiceps" in the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential over-fishing: Over-collection for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.5. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Eccles, D.H. and Trewavas, E. 1989. Malawian cichlid fishes. The classification of some Haplochromine genera. Lake Fish Movies, Herten, Germany.

IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.

Konings, A. 1990. Konings's Book of Cichlids and All the Other Fishes of Lake Malawi. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City New Jersey.

Konings, A. 1995. Malawi Cichlids in their Natural Habitat. Second Edition. Cichlid Press, St. Leon-Rot, Germany.

Turner, G. 1995. Offshore Cichlids of Lake Malawi. Cichlid Press, Lauenau, Germany.

Citation: Kazembe, J., Makocho, P. & Mailosi, A. 2006. Dimidiochromis compressiceps. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60893A12414685. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided