Aethriamanta rezia 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Aethriamanta rezia
Species Authority: Kirby, 1889
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Pygmy Basker

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Assessed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Global distribution: Widespread in tropical sub-Saharan Africa except rain forest areas, and Madagascar. In East Africa the species is common and widespread in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, and Malawi. Its occurrence in Burundi is assumed.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Senegal; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Pools, slow streams and rivers, lake shores with dense aquatic vegetation.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
2. Savanna -> 2.2. Savanna - Moist
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
3. Shrubland -> 3.6. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Moist
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.2. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent/Irregular Rivers/Streams/Creeks
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.3. Wetlands (inland) - Shrub Dominated Wetlands
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.4. Wetlands (inland) - Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.7. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.8. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Dijkstra, K.-D.B. and Clausnitzer, V. 2014. The Dragonflies and Damselflies of Eastern Africa: Handbook for all Odonata from Sudan to Zimbabwe. Studies in Afrotropical Zoology 298: 1-264.

IUCN. 2006. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Pinhey, E. 1961. A survey of the dragonflies of Eastern Africa. British Museum (Natural History), London.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2006. Aethriamanta rezia. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T59793A11999416. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided