Cuora trifasciata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA TESTUDINES GEOEMYDIDAE

Scientific Name: Cuora trifasciata
Species Authority: (Bell, 1825)
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Three-striped Box Turtle
Synonym(s):
Ocadia philippeni McCord & Iversen, 1992 [partim, hybrid]
Sternothaerus trifasciatus Bell, 1825

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1d+2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
History:
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
China; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Viet Nam
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Semi-aquatic
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN/SSC Tortoise and Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group and Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Changes to 1996 IUCN Red List Status of Asian Turtle Species. In: P.P. van Dijk, B.L. Stuart and A.G.J. Rhodin (eds). Asian Turtle Trade: Proceedings of a Workshop on Conservation and Trade of Freshwater Turtles and Tortoises in Asia, pp.156-164. Chelonian Research Monographs 2. Chelonian Research Foundation, Lunenburg, Massachusetts, USA.


Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group 2000. Cuora trifasciata. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided