Mantidactylus ulcerosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MANTELLIDAE

Scientific Name: Mantidactylus ulcerosus
Species Authority: (Boettger, 1880)
Common Name(s):
English Warty Madagascar Frog
Synonym(s):
Limnodytes ulcerosus Boettger, 1880
Rana ulcerosa (Boettger, 1880)
Taxonomic Notes: This wide-ranging species, which occurs in both wet and dry forest, is probably a complex of many species. Lehtinen and Ramanamanjato (2006) recorded Stumpffia cf. tetradactyla from Sainte Luce and Mandena; the identity of these animals requires further study and they are not included as part of this assessment.


Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Nussbaum, R. & Vences, M.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species complex is widely distributed in Madagascar except the high plateau and in the arid southwest. The map is not very meaningful, since it is an unresolved complex. It has been recorded from sea level up to 1,600m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very abundant species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is associated with (usually slow-flowing) streams in rainforest and in heavily degraded areas, and in open swampy areas. It does survive in agricultural land. It breeds in many types of water, especially slow-flowing streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is generally not seriously threatened, since it is very adaptable. However, some of the cryptic species within the complex might prove to be threatened, especially by pollution of streams, and extreme opening up of the habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Andreone, F., Glaw, F., Nussbaum, R.A., Raxworthy, C.J., Vences, M. and Randrianirina, J.E. 2003. The amphibians and reptiles of Nosy Be island (NW Madagascar) and nearby islands: a case study of diversity and conservation of an insular fauna. Journal of Natural History: 2119-2149.

Blommers-Schlösser, R.M.A. 1979. Biosystematics of the Malagasy frogs. I. Mantellinae (Ranidae). Beaufortia: 1-77.

Blommers-Schlösser, R.M.A. and Blanc, C.P. 1991. Amphibiens (première partie). Fauna de Madagascar: 1-379.

Glaw, F. and Vences, M. 1992. Zur Kenntnis der Gattungen Boophis, Aglyptodactylus und Mantidactylus (Amphibia: Anura) aus Madagaskar mit Beschreibung einer neuen Art. Bonner Zoologische Beiträege: 45-77.

Glaw, F. and Vences, M. 1994. A Fieldguide to the Amphibians and Reptiles of Madagascar. Second Edition. Zoologisches Forschungsinstitut und Museum Alexander Koenig, Bonn.

Glaw, F. and Vences, M. 2007. A Fieldguide to the Amphibians and Reptiles of Madagascar. Third Edition. Vences & Glaw Verlag, Cologne.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Lehtinen, R.M. and Ramanamanjato, J.-B. 2006. Effects of rainforest fragmentation and correlates of local extinction in a herpetofauna from Madagascar. Applied Herpetology 3: 95-110.

Nussbaum, R.A., Raxworthy, C.J., Raselimanana, A.P. and Ramanamanjato, J.-B. 1999. Amphibians and reptiles of the Réserve Naturelle Intégrale d'Andohahela, Madagascar. Fieldiana Zoology: 155-173.

Raxworthy, C.J. and Nussbaum, R.A. 1994. A rainforest survey of the amphibians, reptiles, and small mammals at Montagne d'Ambre, Madagascar. Biological Conservation: 65-73.

Raxworthy, C.J. and Nussbaum, R.A. 1996. Amphibians and reptiles of Andringitra Massif: a study of elevational distribution and local endemicity. Fieldiana Zoology: 158-170.


Citation: Nussbaum, R. & Vences, M. 2008. Mantidactylus ulcerosus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided