Acanthixalus sonjae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYPEROLIIDAE

Scientific Name: Acanthixalus sonjae
Species Authority: Rödel, Kosuch, Veith & Ernst, 2003
Common Name(s):
English Ivory Coast Wart Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Mark-Oliver Rödel, Arne Schiøtz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened although its current known Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000km2, it is expected to occur more widely, although there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat making it close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
History:
2004 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from south-western Côte d’Ivoire in Taï National Park, Haute Dodo Classified Forest and Cavally Classified Forest, and from south-western Ghana in Krokosua Hills Forest Reserve and the Ankasa Conservation Area (ACA), a protected area comprised of Nini-Suhien National Park to the north twinned with Ankasa Forest Reserve to the south. It might also occur across the border in Liberia.
Countries:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not common, probably because of its very restricted habitat, or because it is reclusive and therefore easily overlooked.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is confined to primary and secondary lowland rainforest, where it is dependent upon very large tree holes (an uncommon microhabitat) in which it breeds. It has been found in wet evergreen and moist semi-deciduous forest but is not found in degraded habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is ongoing forest loss in south-western Côte d’Ivoire, due to agricultural development, timber extraction and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Taï National Park, Haute Dodo Classified Forest, Cavally Classified Forest and Ankasa Conservation Area.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.

Rödel, M.-O. and Branch, W.R. 2002. Herpetological survey of the Haute Dodo and Cavally forests, western Ivory Coast, Part I: Amphibians. Salamandra: 245-268.

Rödel, M.-O., Gil, M., Agyei, A.C., Leaché, A.D., Diaz, R.E., Fujita, M.K. and Ernst, R. 2005. The amphibians of the forested parts of south-western Ghana. Salamandra: 107-127.

Rödel, M.-O., Kosuch, J., Veith, M. and Ernst, R. 2003. First record of the genus Acanthixalus Laurent, 1944 from the Upper Guinean Rain Forest, West Africa, with a description of a new species. Journal of Herpetology: 43-52.


Citation: Mark-Oliver Rödel, Arne Schiøtz 2006. Acanthixalus sonjae. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided