Duellmanohyla uranochroa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Duellmanohyla uranochroa
Species Authority: (Cope, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Costa Rica Brook Frog
Synonym(s):
Hyla uranochroa Cope, 1875
Hyla alleei Taylor, 1952

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-03-11
Assessor(s): NatureServe & IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Kubicki, B., Jaramillo, C., Ibáñez, R., Bolaños, F., Solís, F., Chaves, G., Pounds, J. & Fuenmayor, Q.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered given that recent surveys have found several extant subpopulations across its historical range, with less than 250 mature individuals estimated to occur across all currently known sites.
History:
2008 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the cordilleras of Costa Rica and western Panama (300-1,450 m asl). In Costa Rica, the species occurs on the Atlantic versant at 656-1,740 m asl and on the Pacific slope at 880-1,600 m asl (Savage 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica; Panama
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was a historically common species. As of 2002, however, the species had experienced a significant decline across its Costa Rican range. By 2007 a new subpopulation was found in Tuis de Turrialba, Costa Rica (B. Kubicki pers. comm.). By 2013, the Costa Rican subpopulations were rebounding somewhat, although the species was still not considered common in any of the known sites. Extant populations are known at Monteverde (possibly no more than 100 adults), Tuis (at most 10 adults), and Fila Matama on the Atlantic slope of the Cordillera de Talamanca (at most 10 adults) in Costa Rica (G. Chaves pers. comm March 2013). In Panama, tadpoles and two adults were found in 2008-2009 in the Reserva Forestal La Fortuna (Hertz et al. 2012). These numbers suggest a total adult population of fewer than 150 individuals in 2013.

Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits humid lowland and montane forest. Adults are usually found in the proximity of streams. During the day, individuals hide in vegetation, especially in leaf axils of epiphytes and terrestrial aroids. At night, moderately dense congregations have been found along small, fast-flowing streams. Males call from dense vegetation several metres away from the streams, from 0.5-3.0 m above ground. Larvae develop in quiet pools, but sometimes adhere to large rocks in the stream bottom when the streams rise following heavy rains (Savage 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Museum specimens have been found to be infected with the chytrid fungus, which may have contributed to the earlier decline. Habitat loss due to smallholder farming activities is mostly a historical threat to this species (B. Young pers. comm. March 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although there are no specific conservation measures in place, this species has been recorded from at least three protected areas in Panama, and more than three protected areas in Costa Rica. Further survey work is required to monitor the population status and trends of this species, and to ascertain clearly whether or not chytrid poses a threat.

Bibliography [top]

Duellman, W.E. 2001. The Hylid Frogs of Middle America. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, Ithaca, New York, USA.

Hertz, A., Lotzkat, S. Carrizo, A., Ponce, M., Köhler, G. and Streit, B.. 2012. Field notes on findings of threatened amphibian species in the central mountain range of western Panama. Amphibian and Reptile Conservation 6(2): 9-30.

Ibáñez, R., Solís, F., Jaramillo, C. and Rand, S. 2000. An overwiew of the herpetology of Panama. In: J.D. Johnson, R.G. Webb and O.A. Flores-Villela (eds), Mesoamerican Herpetology: Systematics, Zoogeography and Conservation, pp. 159-170. The University of Texas at El Paso, El Paso, Texas.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Savage, J.M. 1968. A new red-eyed tree-frog (family Hylidae) from Costa Rica, with a review of the Hyla uranochroa group. Bulletin Southern California Academy of Sciences 67: 1-20.

Savage, J.M. 2002. The Amphibians and Reptiles of Costa Rica: A Herpetofauna between two Continents, between two Seas. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Young, B., Sedaghatkish, G., Roca, E. and Fuenmayor, Q. 1999. El Estatus de la Conservación de la Herpetofauna de Panamá: Resumen del Primer Taller Internacional sobre la Herpetofauna de Panamá. The Nature Conservancy, Arlington, Virginia.


Citation: NatureServe & IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Duellmanohyla uranochroa. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided