Amietophrynus vittatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Amietophrynus vittatus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1906)
Synonym(s):
Bufo vittatus Boulenger, 1906
Taxonomic Notes: This species is known from Uganda, but there are doubts as to whether or not it extends as far north as Egypt. Specimens from Egypt have been separated as Amietophrynus kassasii, but Tandy (pers. comm.) still considers that A. vittatus occurs in Egypt.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-09-19
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Poynton, J., Tandy, M. & Lötters, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its taxonomic status, extent of occurrence and ecological requirements.
History:
2004 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This largely unknown species has been recorded only from Uganda, from Lira, south to Entebbe, and south-west to Bwindi Impenetrable Forest. It is likely to occur more widely. However, a Kenyan record from Katera, south of Mount Kenya, is far outside the expected range, and requires confirmation. Records from Egypt refer to Amietophrynus kassasii. However, M. Tandy (pers. comm.) considers that this species ranges much more widely from Uganda, through the Nile Valley as far north as Egypt.
Countries:
Native:
Uganda
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is very little information on its population status.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is very little known about its habitat and ecology. It apparently occurs in marshy areas, where it presumably breeds by larval development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There is no information on use and trade of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Bwindi National Park, and possibly in some other protected areas. Research is required on this species' taxonomy, population status and distribution, ecology and threats.

Bibliography [top]

Baha el Din, S.M. 1993. A new species of toad (Anura: Bufonidae) from Egypt. Journal of Herpetological Association of Africa: 24-27.

Channing, A. and Howell, K.M. 2006. Amphibians of East Africa. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt am Main.

IUCN. 2014. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2014).

Lötters, S., Rotich, D., Koester, T.E., Kosuch, J., Muchai, V., Scheelke, K., Schick, S., Teege, P., Wasonga, V.D. and Veith, M. 2006. What do we know about the amphibians from the Kenyan central and western highlands? A faunistic and taxonomic review. Salamandra 42(2-3): 165-179.

Perret, J.-L. 1971. Redecouverte de Bufo villiersi Angel. Revue Zoologie Africaine: 130-139.

Tandy, M. and Keith, R. 1972. African Bufo. In: Blair, W.F. (ed.), Evolution in the genus Bufo, pp. 119-170. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Amietophrynus vittatus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided