Ansonia longidigita

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Ansonia longidigita
Species Authority: Inger, 1960
Common Name(s):
English Long-fingered Slender Toad, Long-fingered Stream Toad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Robert Inger, Indraneil Das, Robert Stuebing, Maklarin Lakim, Paul Yambun
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened since although this species is still relatively widely distributed, it depends on streams in areas of undisturbed forest habitat, and so its Area of Occupancy is probably not much greater than 2,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat is declining very rapidly due to widespread forest loss within its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This widespread Bornean endemic is present in relatively steep terrain from 150-1,500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known to be abundant at several localities.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Adults can be found on the floor and herb stratum of rainforests. It requires small, clear, rocky-bottomed streams to breed in, an environment that persists only where forest cover is intact. Larvae live in torrents, clinging to rocks and feeding on lithophytes. This species is unable to adapt to modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is rampant habitat loss due to the rapid clearing of forest in Borneo, and the subsequent siltation of streams.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known to occur in several protected areas, including in Sabah and Sarawak. However, in Kalimantan, the existing forest preserves and parks are not well protected.

Bibliography [top]

Inger, R.F. 1960. A review of the Oriental toads of the genus Ansonia Stoliczka. Fieldiana: Zoology: 473-503.

Inger, R.F. 1966. The systematics and zoogeography of the Amphibia of Borneo. Fieldiana: Zoology: 1-402.

Inger, R.F. 1992. Variation of apomorphic characters in stream-dwelling tadpoles of the bufonid genus Ansonia (Amphibia: Anura). Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society: 225-237.

Inger, R.F. and Stuebing, R.B. 1997. A Field Guide to the Frogs of Borneo. Borneo Natural History Publishers, Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Malkmus, R., Manthey, U., Vogel, G., Hoffmann, P. and Kosuch, J. 2002. Amphibians and reptiles of Mount Kinabalu (North Borneo). A.R.G. Gantner Verlag K.G., Ruggell, Liechtenstein.


Citation: Robert Inger, Indraneil Das, Robert Stuebing, Maklarin Lakim, Paul Yambun 2004. Ansonia longidigita. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided