Abrothrix andinus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Abrothrix andinus
Species Authority: (Philippi, 1858)
Common Name(s):
English Andean Akodont, Andean Altiplano Mouse
Synonym(s):
Chroeomys andinus (Philippi, 1858)
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in Muridae and evaluated in the1996 Red List as Chroeomys andinus. Generic synonyms include Akodon (Phillipi, 1858) and Chroeomys (Phillipi, 1858). Species synonyms include cinnamomea (Philippi, 1896); dolichonyx (Philippi, 1896); gossei (Thomas, 1920); jucundus (Thomas, 1913); and polius Osgood, 1944. A. a. dolichonyx has been suggested as a subspecies for Bolivian populations (Anderson 1997).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Pardinas, U. & D'Elia, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is considered to be Least Concern in light of its large distribution in an area with low human population densities, its occurrence in numerous protected areas and presumed large populations.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from south central Peru, through western Bolivia, to northwestern Argentina and central Chile as far as 34°S (Muñoz Pedreros 2000). Usually found above 3500 m asl in the Altiplano (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Chile; Peru
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is nothing know of the populations of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in the southern and central Andes at high elevations.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is nothing known of the threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas across its range.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Woods, C. A. and Kilpatrick, C. W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.


Citation: Pardinas, U. & D'Elia, G. 2008. Abrothrix andinus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided