Caiman crocodilus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA CROCODYLIA ALLIGATORIDAE

Scientific Name: Caiman crocodilus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Common Caiman, Spectacled Caiman
Synonym(s):
Lacerta crocodilus Linnaeus, 1758

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Crocodile Specialist Group
Justification:
Probably numbers in the millions, widely distributed throughout range, although locally depleted or extirpated in some localities.
History:
1988 Threatened (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Threatened (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Introduced:
Cuba; Puerto Rico; United States
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix I (Caiman crocodilus apaporiensis) and Appendix II.

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Crocodile Specialist Group. 2012. Specialist Group website. Available at: http://www.iucncsg.org/.

IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1986. 1986 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1988. 1988 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.


Citation: Crocodile Specialist Group 1996. Caiman crocodilus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided