Anguloa cliftonii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA ORCHIDALES ORCHIDACEAE

Scientific Name: Anguloa cliftonii
Species Authority: J.G.Fowler
Common Name(s):
English Clifton's Anguloa
Spanish Orquide Venus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-01-16
Assessor(s): Cockel, C.
Reviewer(s): Rankou, H.
Justification:
Anguloa cliftonii is known to be rare with an extremely restricted geographical range. The area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated at 8 km2, which places the taxon within the threshold of the Critically Endangered category under criterion B. The species occurs within an area known to be popular with recreationalists that has experienced development to accommodate tourists. It is possible that this orchid could experience a decline in mature individuals as a result of illicit collection. The taxon can be considered to occur within one location and the habitat is a risk from conversion. The taxon is not known to benefit from any conservation measures including protected areas. The taxon is thus rated as Critically Endangered at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Colombia, known only from a very restricted area close to Lago Calima, Valle del Cauca province.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is said to be rare and only found in Colombia (Alvaro 1990). With only two specimen points with locality the AOO for these two points was able to be calculated of 1.7 km2.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Flowers in spring (March-May) and summer (July-Sept). Found growing on the forest floor in the cold thermal zone (Ortiz et al. 1982) on the temperate slopes of the Andes (Hernández 1958) from 600 - 2,100 m asl (Kennedy 1976). The Lista Roja de Plantas Fanerógamas de Colombia for 2005 suggests that this species can be found up to 2,400 m. Flowers are very large, with yellow sepals, and pale yellow petals flecked with maroon (Alvaro 1990).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The CITES trade database records an active trade in this species over the last ten years, though according to the database all plants have been sourced from artificial propagation.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This genus, commonly called, 'Tulip Orchids', is popular with specialist collectors. CITES data indicates that this species is traded internationally, although specimens appear to come from artificial propagation. The species' native range is known to occur within an area popular with tourists and recreationalists and has thus experienced associated infrastructural developments.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not currently known to benefit from any conservation measures, including protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Arango, A. 1990. Anguloa - Ruiz & Pavón. In: R. Escobar (ed.), Native Colombian Orchids, Colombian Orchid Society, Medellín.

Calderon-Saenz, E. (ed.). 2006. Libro rojo de plantas de Colombia. Volumen 6, Orquideas: primera parte. Instituto Alexander von Humboldt: Ministerio de Ambiente, Vivenda y Desarrollo Territorial, Bogota.

Ebay seller in Maryland, USA. 2008. Orchid-Anguloa cliftonii rarely offered yellow species! Available at: http://cgi.ebay.com/Orchid-Anguloa-cliftonii-rarely-offered-yellow-species_W0QQitemZ230308932564QQcmdZViewItemQQssPageNameZRSS:B:SRCH:US:101. (Accessed: 9 January).

Farfán, J., Calderón, E. and Constantino, E. 2005. Listas rojas preliminares de plantas fanerógamas y briófitos de Colombia. Bogotá Available at: http://www.humboldt.org.co/humboldt/mostrarpagina.php?codpage=30000113. (Accessed: 30 January).

Hernández, M.O. 1958. Orquideas colombianas/ Colombian orchids. Publicacions Tecnicas Ltda, Bogotá.

Hoosier Orchid Company. 2008. Lycaste & related genera - collection plants. Indianapolis Available at: http://www.hoosierorchid.com/lots/lot28.pdf. (Accessed: 9 January).

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Kennedy, G.C. 1976. The genus Anguloa. Orchid Digest 40: 133.

Murton, E. 1998. World Orchid Conservation - Frustrations in South America. Vancouver Available at: http://www.suite101.com/discussion.cfm/orchid_gardening/5575. (Accessed: January 16).

Orchidspecies.com. 2008. Anguloa cliftonii. Available at: http://www.orchidspecies.com/angcliftoni.htm. (Accessed: 9 January).

Ortiz, P., Martínez, A. and Misas, G. 1982. Orquídeas ornamentales de Colombia/Ornamental orchids of Colombia. Carlos Valencia Editores, Bogotá.


Citation: Cockel, C. 2013. Anguloa cliftonii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided