Cyanea truncata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_onStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CAMPANULALES CAMPANULACEAE

Scientific Name: Cyanea truncata
Species Authority: (Rock) Rock
Common Name(s):
English Punaluu Cyanea

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Dickinson, T. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Previously found on the island of Oahu and Molokai, the last known plants of C. truncata died in the 1980s, but there remains a possibility that additional plants exist. Major threats to the species and its habitat are alien plants and feral pigs.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Originally this species has been recorded from a few scattered locations along the windward side of the Koolau Mountains, Oahu. C. truncata is now thought to be extinct in the wild.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Subtropical/Tropical moist lowland forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Past threats to C. truncata include pigs, possible rat predation, competition with alien plant species and habitat degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Federally and state-listed as an endangered species.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2003. 2003 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 18 November 2003.

NatureServe. 2003. NatureServe Explorer: An online encyclopedia of life [web application]. Version 1.8. NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia. (Accessed: October 16, 2003).

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 2003. Rare plant database. Unpublished.

Wagner, W., Herbst, D. and Sohmer S. 1999. Manual of the Flowering Plants of Hawaii. Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum Special Publication 91: 1-1918.


Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Cyanea truncata. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided