Armstrong, D. M. 1972. Distribution of mammals in Colorado. University of Kansas, Museum Of Natural History, Monograph 3.
Bakeman, M. E. 1997. Conclusions and recommendations from the report on habitat findings of the Preble's meadow jumping mouse. Presented to U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service s and Colorado Division of Wildlife.
Compton, Stephen, A. and Hugie, R. D. 1993. Status Report on Zapus hudsonius preblei, a Candidate Endangered Subspecies. Pioneer Environmental consulting Services, Inc. under contract to the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.
Ellingson, A. R., Kettler, S. M., Spackman, S. C., Pague, C. A. and Corn, J. G. 1995. Significant Natural Heritage Resources of the United States Air Force Academy and their Conservation. Draft report to the United States Air Force Academy.
Frey, J. K. 1992. Response of a mammalian faunal element to climatic changes. Journal of Mammalogy 73: 43-50.
Hafner, D. J., Petersen, K. E. and Yates, T. L. 1981. Evolutionary relationships of jumping mice (genus Zapus) of the southwestern United States. Journal of Mammalogy 62: 501-512.
Hafner, D.J., Yensen, E. and Kirkland, G.L., Jr. 1998. Status survey and conservation action plan - North American Rodents. IUCN/SSC Rodent Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland.
Hoffmeister, D.F. 1986. Mammals of Arizona. University of Arizona Press and Arizona Game and Fish Department, Tucson, Arizona, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Jones, C. A. 1999. Zapus hudsonius in southern Colorado. Occasional Papers, Museum of Texas Tech University 191: 1-7.
King,T. L, Switzer, J. F. and Morrison, C. L. 2006. Comprehensive genetic analyses reveal evolutionarily distinction of a mouse (Zapus hudsonius preblei) proposed for delisting from the U.S. Endangered Species Act. Molecular Ecology 15: 4331–4359.
Morrison, J. L. 1992. Persistence of the meadow jumping mouse, Zapus hudsonius luteus, in New Mexico. Southwestern Naturalist: 308-311.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Quimby, D. C. 1951. Life history and ecology of the jumping mouse, Zapus hudsonicus. Ecology Monographs 21(1): 61-95.
Ramey II, R. R., Liu, H.-P., Epps, C. W., Carpenter, L. M. and Wehausen, J. D. 2005. Genetic relatedness of the Prebleís meadow jumping (Zapus hudsonius preblei) to nearby subspecies of Z. hudsonius as inferred from variation in cranial morphology, mitochondrial DNA and microsatellite DNA: implications for taxonomy and conservation. Animal Conservation 8: 329–346.
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 1997. Proposal to list the Preble's meadow jumping mouse as an endangered species. Federal Register 62: 14093-14101.
Whitaker Jr., J. O. 1972. Zapus hudsonius. Mammalian Species 11: 1-7.
Wilson, D.E. and Ruff, S. 1999. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
|Citation:||Cassola, F. 2016. Zapus hudsonius. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T42613A115194664.Downloaded on 16 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|