Tamiasciurus douglasii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Tamiasciurus douglasii
Species Authority: (Bachman, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Douglas's Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G., Koprowski, J. & Roth, L. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, common, and there are no major threats.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on the Pacific Coast and Sierra Nevada and Cascade ranges of North American, from southwestern British Columbia in Canada, through the Cascade Range of western and central Washington and Oregon, southward along the coast of northern California to San Francisco, and southward through the Sierra Nevadas to south-central California in the United States.
Countries:
Native:
Canada (British Columbia); United States (California, Nevada, Oregon, Washington)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered to be common. Populations fluctuate with variations in food supply. Densities range from 0.2 - 0.5 per hectare.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits coniferous forests, in upper pine belt and in fir, spruce, hemlock forests. It occurs from the Transition to the Hudsonian life zone. In Washington, populations generally were higher in old-growth than in younger forest (Buchanan et al. 1990). Makes nest of vegetation in trees in summer; roosts in tree holes in winter.

Most males are reproductively active from March-May. Females produce one, perhaps two litters per year. Litter of 2-8, usually 4-6, young is born in May-June. Young first venture to the ground in August. Families stay together much of first year.

Predators include bobcats, martens, coyotes, and large owls. In spring it feeds on new shoots of conifers, inner bark and developing needles; in summer, some green vegetation, fruits and berries. In autumn it eats seeds from conifer cones. May also eat tree sap, fungi, and nuts. Stores cones in a log or burrow. Active throughout the year but usually remains in nest during severe weather. Daily activity begins at dawn and ends at sunset.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species throughout its range. It may be locally threatened by deforestation and habitat fragmentation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not known to occur in any protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Buchanan, J. B., Lundquist, R. W. and Aubry, K. B. 1990. Winter populations of Douglas' squirrels in different-aged Douglas-fir forests. Journal of Wildlife Management 54: 577-581.

Steele, M. A. 1999. Tamiasciurus douglasii. Mammalian Species 630: 1-8.

Wilson, D. E. and Ruff, S. 1999. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.


Citation: Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.) 2008. Tamiasciurus douglasii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided