Abies sachalinensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies sachalinensis
Species Authority: (F.Schmidt) Mast.
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Sakhalin Fir
Synonym(s):
Abies veitchii Lindl. variety sachalinensis F.Schmidt
Taxonomic Notes: Four varieties are recognized: var. gracilis  (Kom.) Farjon, only known from a single disjunct population on the Kamchatka Peninsula; var. mayriana Miyabe and Kudo, from Hokkaido and the Sakhalin Islands; var nemorensis Mayr, also from Hokkaido and Sakhalin and the typical variety. Each taxon has a separate assessment.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-14
Assessor(s): Zhang, D, Katsuki, T. & Rushforth, K.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Justification:
As the assessment of the most widespread and abundant variety of this species is Least Concern, the species as a whole also falls into this category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Recorded from Japan (Hokkaido) and the Russian Far East (southern Kuril Islands, Kamchatka (origin uncertain) and Sakhalin).
Countries:
Native:
Japan (Hokkaido); Russian Federation (Kamchatka - Present - Origin Uncertain, Kuril Is., Sakhalin)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: May form extensive forests. Despite logging the population is thought to be stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Sakhalin Fir and its varieties occur from near sea level on the coast to an elevation of 1,650 m a.s.l. in the mountains. The soils are well drained but moist throughout the year, due to abundant precipitation in a cool to cold, maritime climate. In the north of its range the species is more common at elevations between 800 m and 1,100 m, where it is mixed with Picea jezoensis, P. glehnii, Larix gmelinii var. japonica or Pinus pumila at the highest limit of trees. At lower elevations pure stands occur, below 800 m broad leaved-trees, e.g. Betula ermanii, Acer spp., Quercus mongolica var. grossesserata, Castanea crenata, Kalopanax septemlobus, and Magnolia hypoleuca become more abundant.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is mainly logged for the manufacture of wood pulp used in the paper industry; its timber is of low quality for construction and carpentry. As an amenity tree it is little used outside the cool to cold maritime climate of northern Japan and the Russian Far East. It is in cultivation in botanic gardens and arboreta in Russia, northern Europe and New England, U.S.A., but rarely survives to maturity in countries with mild winters, where it will not go into prolonged winter dormancy and is susceptible to spring frosts

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threats have been identified at the species level. Old growth stands (and forests in general) are under increasing pressure from logging in most parts of its range outside of Japan.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from several protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Farjon, A. 2010. Conifer Database (June 2008) In Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2010 Annual Checklist (Bisby F.A., Roskov Y.R., Orrell T.M., Nicolson D., Paglinawan L.E., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., Baillargeon G., eds). Reading, UK. Available at: http://www.catalogueoflife.org/.

Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).


Citation: Zhang, D, Katsuki, T. & Rushforth, K. 2013. Abies sachalinensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided