Dorymyrmex insanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA HYMENOPTERA FORMICIDAE

Scientific Name: Dorymyrmex insanus
Species Authority: Buckley, 1866
Synonym(s):
Conomyrma medeis Trager, 1988
Conomyrma reginicola Trager, 1988
Taxonomic Notes: Both Conomyrma medeis and Conomyrma reginicula were in the 1996, 2000 and 2002 Red Lists: Both are synonyms of D. insanus.
Other Synonym = Conomyrma (Biconomyrma) wheeleri.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Social Insects Specialist Group
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Buckley, S.B. 1866. Descriptions of new species of North American Formicidae. Proceedings of the Entomology Society Philadelphia 6: 152-172.


Citation: Social Insects Specialist Group 1996. Dorymyrmex insanus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided