Encephalartos brevifoliolatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_onStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA CYCADOPSIDA CYCADALES ZAMIACEAE

Scientific Name: Encephalartos brevifoliolatus
Species Authority: Vorster
Common Name(s):
English Escarpment Cycad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Donaldson, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Agenbag, L. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Justification:
Originally known from a single population of five to seven male plants. Several of the last remaining plants were removed by poachers and conservation officials then removed the last stems to a safe ex situ location in 2004.
History:
2006 Extinct in the Wild (IUCN 2006)
2006 Extinct in the Wild
2003 Critically Endangered (IUCN 2003)
2003 Critically Endangered
1997 Endangered (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is extinct in the wild. They used to be restricted to an area adjacent to the northwestern boundary of the Blyderivierspoort Nature Reserve. The recorded extent of occurrence of 140 km² is for the area in which this species used to occur. It occurred at 1,300 to 1,500 m asl.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is extinct in the wild.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Plants used to occur in short grassland in very open Protea savanna. The soil is quartzite derived sandstone. Plants also used to occur on cliffs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Removal of plants from the wild by collectors was the main threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices and plants are in ex situ cultivation.

Bibliography [top]

Coates Palgrave, K. (Coates Palgrave, M. - revised & updated). 2002. Trees of Southern Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

Vorster, P. 1996. Encephalartos brevifoliolatus (Zamiaceae): a new species from the Northern Province. South African Journal of Botany 62(1): 61-64.


Citation: Donaldson, J.S. 2010. Encephalartos brevifoliolatus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided