Encephalartos woodii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_onStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Encephalartos woodii
Species Authority: Sander
Common Name(s):
English Wood's Cycad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Donaldson, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Agenbag, L. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Justification:
Originally described from a single male plant with multiple stems. No other plants were ever found. Some of the original stems were killed through bark harvesting and the last wild plants had been transferred to botanic gardens by 1916.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is only known from male plants collected in Ngoye Forest, in northern KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:0
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Extinct in the wild.
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:0
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Extinct in the wild.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The last remaining stems were all deliberately removed from the wild in 1916.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices. The species is grown in a number of botanical gardens. The area it came from is now a protected area.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: Corrected the spelling of one of the Reviewers; was in as "B'senberg" instead of "Bösenberg".

Classifications [top]

3. Species management -> 3.3. Species re-introduction -> 3.3.1. Reintroduction
3. Species management -> 3.4. Ex-situ conservation -> 3.4.1. Captive breeding/artificial propagation
4. Education & awareness -> 4.3. Awareness & communications

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:No
In-Place Species Management
  Subject to ex-situ conservation:Yes
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
5. Biological resource use -> 5.2. Gathering terrestrial plants -> 5.2.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing:Past, Unlikely to Return    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).

Osborne, R. 1986. Focus on Encephalartos woodii. Encephalartos 5: 4-10.


Citation: Donaldson, J.S. 2010. Encephalartos woodii. In: (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T41881A92750886. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided