Encephalartos woodii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_onStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA CYCADOPSIDA CYCADALES ZAMIACEAE

Scientific Name: Encephalartos woodii
Species Authority: Sander
Common Name(s):
English Wood's Cycad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Donaldson, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Agenbag, L. & B’senberg, J.D.
Justification:
Originally described from a single male plant with multiple stems. No other plants were ever found. Some of the original stems were killed through bark harvesting and the last wild plants had been transferred to botanic gardens by 1916.
History:
2003 Extinct in the Wild (IUCN 2003)
2003 Extinct in the Wild
1998 Extinct
1997 Extinct (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is only known from male plants collected in Ngoye Forest, in northern KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Extinct in the wild.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Extinct in the wild.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The last remaining stems were all deliberately removed from the wild in 1916.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of the CITES Appendices. The species is grown in a number of botanical gardens. The area it came from is now a protected area.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

Osborne, R. 1986. Focus on Encephalartos woodii. Encephalartos 5: 4-10.


Citation: Donaldson, J.S. 2010. Encephalartos woodii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided