Hemiscyllium strahani

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES ORECTOLOBIFORMES HEMISCYLLIIDAE

Scientific Name: Hemiscyllium strahani
Species Authority: Whitley, 1967
Common Name(s):
English Hooded Carpet Shark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Heupel, M.R. & Kyne, P.M. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003)
Reviewer(s): Fowler, S. & Cavanagh, R.D. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A largely unknown species endemic to the northern and southern coast along the eastern extent of New Guinea. Its range is limited and somewhat fragmented with a high degree of habitat destruction (high pollutant loads and dynamite fishing practices). This species may also be subject to an unknown level of exploitation by the aquarium industry.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Hemiscyllium strahani is restricted to a small region off the northern and southern coasts along the eastern extent of New Guinea (extent of occurrence less than 20,000 kmĀ²).
Countries:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little is known about the population size in this range and no scientific data are currently available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species resides in tropical waters on coral reefs typically observed in 3 to 18 m depth. H. strahani reaches a maximum size of 80 cm TL. This species is nocturnal and individuals are commonly found in crevices and under coral heads during the day. Known to prefer areas of abundant high coral. Males mature at approximately 60 cm TL. The biology of this species is almost entirely unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown if this species is utilized by the aquarium industry. However, this is a very attractive and hardy species that may be sought after for public and private aquaria. This small population is very susceptible to habitat destruction via high pollutant levels and dynamite fishing practices.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None. Based on the restricted distribution of this species and high risk of habitat destruction this species requires scientific examination to assess its conservation status.

Bibliography [top]

Compagno, L.J.V. 2002 Sharks of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of shark species known to date. Vol. 2. Bullhead, mackerel and carpet sharks (Heterodontiformes, Lamniformes and Orectolobiformes). FAO Species Catalogue for Fishery Purposes. No. 1, Vol. 2. FAO, Rome.

IUCN. 2003. 2003 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 18 November 2003.

IUCN SSC Shark Specialist Group. Specialist Group website. Available at: http://www.iucnssg.org/.

Michael, S.W. 1993. Reef sharks and rays of the world. A guide to their identification, behavior and ecology. Sea Challengers, Monterey, California.


Citation: Heupel, M.R. & Kyne, P.M. (SSG Australia & Oceania Regional Workshop, March 2003) 2003. Hemiscyllium strahani. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided