Anthony, N. M. 1999. The Wisconsin Small Mammal Survey: a Volunteer-Based Small Mammal Survey Program for Native Grassland Preserves in southern Wisconsin. University of Wisconsin.
Bailey, V. 1893. The prairie ground squirrels or Spermophiles of the Mississippi Valley. U. S. Dept. of Agriculture, Div. of Ornithology and Mammalogy, Bulletin 4, Washington, DC, USA.
Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (comps and eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Balser, D. S., Dill, H. H. and Nelson, H. K. 1968. Effects of predator reduction on waterfowl nesting success.
Banfield, A. W. F. 1974. The Mammals of Canada. University of Toronto Press.
Benjamin, P. M. 1991. The ecology of the Franklin's ground squirrel in Indiana.
Bowles, J. B., Howell, D. L., Lampe, R. P. and Whidden, H. P. 1998. Mammals of Iowa: Holocene to the end of the 20th century.
Choromanski-Norris, J., Fritzell, E. K. and Sargeant, A. B. 1989. Movements and habitat use of Franklin's ground squirrels in duck-nesting habitat. Journal of Wildlife Management 53: 324-331.
Ellis, L. S. 1982. Life history studies of Franklin's ground squirrel, Spermophilus franklinii in Missouri. Report to Missouri DNR. Northeast Missouri State University, Kirksville, USA.
Erlien, D. A. and Tester, J. R. 1984. Population ecology of Sciurids in northwestern Minnesota. Canadian Field-Naturalist 98: 1-6.
Haberman, C. G. and Fleharty, E. D. 1971. Natural history notes on Franklin’s ground squirrel in Boone County, Nebraska. Transactions of the Kansas Academy of Science 74(1): 76-80.
Hoffmeister, D. F. 1989. Mammals of Illinois. University of Illinois Press, Urbana, Illinois, USA.
Hofmann, J. E. 1999. Franklin's ground squirrel: an increasingly rare prairie mammal. Illinois Natural History Reports 355.
International Species Information System. 2003. International Species Information System. Available at: http://188.8.131.52/">http://184.108.40.206/">http://220.127.116.11/.
IUCN. 2003. 2003 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Jackson, H. H. T. 1961. Mammals of Wisconsin. University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, Wisconsin, USA.
Johnson, S. A. and Choromanski-Norris, J. 1992. Reductions in the eastern limit of the range of the Franklin's ground squirrel (Spermophilus franklinii). American Midlands Naturalist 128: 325-331.
Kennicott, R. 1855. Catalogue of animals observed in Cook County, Illinois. Transactions of the Illinois State Agricultural Society 1: 577-595.
Lewis, T. L. and Rongstad, O. J. 1992. The distribution of Franklin's ground squirrel in Wisconsin and Illinois.
Lotter, D. M. 1994. Distribution of the Franklin's ground squirrel (Spermophilus franklinii) in Indiana. Report for the Department of Forestry and Natural Resources. Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana, USA.
Lynch, G. M. 1972. Effects of strychnine control on nest predators of dabbling ducks. Journal of Wildlife Management 36: 436-440.
Martin, J., Heske, E. and Hofmann, J. 2002. A status survey of the Franklin’s ground squirrel (Spermophilus franklinii) in Illinois. Center for Biodiversity Technical Report 18, Champaign, IL, USA.
Ostroff, A. C. and Finck, E. J. 2003. Spermophilus franklinii.
Panzer, R. and Schipp, M. 1986. Franklin’s ground squirrel translocated to an Illinois prairie preserve. Restoration and Management Notes 4: 27.
Pergams, O. R. W. and Nyberg, D. 2001. Museum collections of mammals corroborate the exceptional decline of prairie habitat in the Chicago region. Journal of Mammalogy 82: 984-992.
Schwartz, C. W. and Schwartz, E. R. 1981. The wild mammals of Missouri. University of Missouri Press, Columbia, Missouri, USA.
Scott, T. G., Willis, Y. L. and Ellis, J. A. 1959. Some effects of a field application of dieldrin on wildlife. Journal of Wildlife Management 23: 409-427.
Sowls, L. K. 1948. The Franklin’s ground squirrel and its relationship to nesting ducks. Journal of Mammalogy 29: 113-137.
Van Petten, A. and Schramm, P. 1972. Introduction, dispersal, and population increase of the Franklin’s ground squirrel, Spermophilus franklinii, in a restored prairie. In: J. Zimmerman (ed.), Proceedings of the 2nd Midwest Prairie Conference, pp. 166-173. Madison, Wisconsin, USA.
|Citation:||Pergams, O., Nyberg, D. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.) 2008. Spermophilus franklinii. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 13 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|