Baker, C.S., Chilvers, B.L., Constantine, R., DuFresne, S., Mattlin, R.H., van Helden, A. and Hitchmough, R. 2010. Conservation status of New Zealand marine mammals (suborders Cetacea and Pinnipedia), 2009. New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research 44(2).
Baylis, A.M.M., Page, B. and Goldsworthy, S.D. 2008a. Effect of seasonal changes in upwelling activity on the foraging locations of a wide-ranging central-place forager, the New Zealand fur seal. Canadian Journal of Zoology 86: 774-789.
Baylis, A.M.M., Page, B. and Goldsworthy, S.D. 2008b. Colony-specific foraging areas of lactating New Zealand fur seals. Marine Ecology Progress Series 361: 279-290.
Baylis, A.M.M., Page, B., McKenzie, J. and Goldsworthy, S.D. 2012. Individual foraging site fidelity in lactating New Zealand fur seals: continental shelf versus oceanic habitats. Marine Mammal Science 28: 276-294.
Baylis, A.M.M., Page, B., Peters, K., McIntosh, R., Mckenzie, J. and Goldsworthy, S. 2005. The ontogeny of diving behaviour in New Zealand fur seal pups (Arctocephalus forsteri). Canadian Journal of Zoology 89: 1149-1161.
Berta, A. and Churchill, M. 2012. Pinniped taxonomy: review of currently recognized species and subspecies, and evidence used for their description. Mammal Review 42: 207-234.
Boren, L.J., Morrissey, M., Muller, C.G. and Gemmell, N.J. 2006b. Entanglement of New Zealand fur seals in man-made debris at Kaikoura, New Zealand. Marine Pollution Bulletin 52: 442-446.
Boren, L.J., Muller, C.G. and Gemmell, N.J. 2006a. Colony growth and pup condition of the New Zealand fur seal (Arctocephalus forsteri) on the Kaikoura coastline compared with other east coast colonies. Wildlife Research 33: 497-505.
Bouma, S., Hickman, G. and Taucher, D. 2008. Abundance and reproduction of the New Zealand Fur Seal (Arctocephalus forsteri) along the West Coast of the Waikato Region, New Zealand. Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand 38: 89-96.
Brothers, N. and Pemberton, D. 1990. Status of Australian and New Zealand fur seals at Maatsuyker Island, southwest Tasmania. Australian Wildlife Research 17: 563-569.
Campbell, R., Holley, D., Collins, P. and Armstrong, S. 2014. Changes in the abundance and distribution of the New Zealand fur seal (Arctocephalus forsteri) in Western Australia: Are they approaching carrying capacity? Australian Journal of Zoology http://dx.doi.org/10.1071/ZO14016.
Committee on Taxonomy. 2011. List of marine mammal species and subspecies. Society for Marine Mammalogy. Available at: https://www.marinemammalscience.org/species-information/list-of-marine-mammal-species-subspecies/. (Accessed: 10 January 2012).
Committee on Taxonomy. 2013. List of marine mammal species and subspecies. Updated 3 December 2013. Available at: http://www.marinemammalscience.org. (Accessed: 3 July 2014).
Crawley, M.C. and Wilson, G.J. 1976. The natural history and behaviour of the New Zealand fur seal (Arctocephalus forsteri). Tuatara 22: 1-28.
Dickie, G.S. and Dawson, S.M. 2003. Age, growth, and reproduction in New Zealand fur seals. Marine Mammal Science 19(1): 173-185.
Fea, N.I., Harcourt, R. and Lalas, C. 1999. Seasonal variation in the diet of New Zealand fur seals (Arctocephalus forsteri) at Otago Peninsula, New Zealand. Wildlife Research 26: 147-160.
Gales, N.J. 1991. New Zealand fur seals and oil: an overview of assessment, treatment, toxic effects and survivorship. The 1991 Sanko Harvest Oil Spill. West Australian Department of Conservation and Land Management.
Goldsworthy, S.D. 2006. Maternal strategies of the New Zealand fur seal: evidence for interannual variability in provisioning and pup growth strategies. Australian Journal of Zoology 54(1): 31-44.
Goldsworthy, S.D. and Page, B. 2007. A risk-assessment approach to evaluating the significance of seal bycatch in two Australian fisheries. Biological Conservation 139: 269-285.
Goldsworthy, S.D. and Shaughnessy, P.D. 1994. Breeding biology and haul-out pattern of the New Zealand fur seal, Arctocephalus forsteri, at Cape Gantheaume, South Australia. Wildlife Research 21: 365-376.
Goldsworthy, S.D., Bulman, C., He, X., Larcombe, J. and Littnan, C.L. 2003. Trophic interactions between marine mammals and Australian fisheries: an ecosystem approach. Marine mammals: fisheries, tourism and management issues, pp. 62-99. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
Goldsworthy, S.D., Kennedy, C., Shaughnessy, P.D. and Mackay, A.I. 2014. Monitoring of Seal Bay and other pinniped populations on Kangaroo Island: 2012-2015. South Australian Research and Development Institute Research Report Series no. 782.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 23 June 2015).
King, J.E. 1969. The identity of the fur seals of Australia. Australian Journal of Zoology 17: 841-853.
Kirkwood, R. and Goldsworthy, S.D. 2013. Fur Seals and Sea Lions. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Victoria, Australia.
Lalas, C. and Webster, T. 2014. Contrast in the importance of arrow squid as prey of male New Zealand sea lions and New Zealand fur seals at The Snares, subantarctic New Zealand. Marine Biology 161: 631-643.
Lancaster, M.L., Gemmell, N.J., Negro, S., Goldsworthy, S. and Sunnucks, P. 2006. Ménage à trois on Macquarie Island: hybridization among three species of fur seal (Arctocephalus spp.) following historical population extinction. Molecular Ecology 15: 3681-3692.
Lento, G.M., Mattlin, R.H., Chambers, G.K. and Baker, C.S. 1994. Geographic distribution of mitochondrial cytochrome b DNA haplotypes in New Zealand fur seals (Arctocephalus forsteri). Canadian Journal of Zoology 72: 293-299.
Ling, J.K. 1987. New Zealand fur seal, Arctocephalus forsteri, in southern Australia. In: J.P. Croxall and R.L. Gentry (eds), Status, biology, and ecology of fur seals, pp. 53-55. NOAA Technical Report NMFS 51.
MacKereth, G.F., Webb, K.M., O’Keefe, J.S., Duignan, P.J. and Kittelberger R. 2005. Serological survey of pre-weaned New Zealand fur seals (Arctocephalus forsteri) for brucellosis and leptospirosis. New Zealand Veterinary Journal 53: 428-432.
McKenzie, J., Page, B., Shaughnessy, P.D. and Hindell, M.A. 2007. Age and reproductive maturity of New Zealand fur seals (Arctocephalus forsteri) in southern Australia. Journal of Mammalogy 88: 639-648.
Mckenzie, J., Parry, L.J., Page, B. and Goldsworthy, S.D. 2005. Estimation of pregnancy rates and reproductive failure in New Zealand fur seals (Arctocephalus forsteri). Journal of Mammalogy 86(6): 1237-1246.
Nyakatura, K. and Bininda-Emonds, O.R.P. 2012. Updating the evolutionary history of Carnivora (Mammalia): a new species-level supertree complete with divergence time estimates. BMC Biology 10: 12.
Page, B., McKenzie, J. and Goldsworthy, S.D. 2005a. Dietary resource partitioning among sympatric New Zealand and Australian fur seals. Marine Ecology Progress Series 293: 283-302.
Page, B., McKenzie, J. and Goldsworthy, S.D. 2005b. Inter-sexual differences in New Zealand fur seal diving behaviour. Marine Ecology Progress Series 304: 249-264.
Page, B., McKenzie, J., McIntosh, R., Baylis, A., Morrissey, A., Calvert, N., Haase, T., Berris, M., Dowie, D., Shaughnessy, P.D. and Goldsworthy, S.D. 2004. Entanglement of Australian sea lions and New Zealand fur seals in lost fishing gear and other marine debris before and after Government and industry attempts to reduce the problem. Marine Pollution Bulletin 49: 33-42.
Page, B., McKenzie, J., Sumner, M.D., Coyne, M. and Goldsworthy, S.D. 2006. Spatial separation of foraging habitats among New Zealand fur seal. Marine Ecology, Progress Series 323: 263-279.
Rice, D.W. 1998. Marine Mammals of the World: Systematics and Distribution. Society for Marine Mammalogy, Lawrence, Kansas.
Ryan, C.J. Hickling, G.J. and Wilson K-J. 1997. Breeding habitat preferences of the New Zealand Fur Seal (Arctocephalus forsteri) on Banks Peninsula. Wildlife Research 24: 225-235.
Shaughnessy, P. and Gales, N. 1990. First survey of fur seals and sea lions in Western Australia and South Australia. Australian Ranger Bulletin 5: 46-49.
Shaughnessy, P.D. 1999. The action plan for Australian seals. Environment Australia., Canberra, Australia.
Shaughnessy, P.D. 2006. Instances of predation on fur seals by white sharks in South Australia. Australian Mammology 28: 107-110.
Shaughnessy, P.D. and Goldsworthy, S.D. 2007. Population assessment of fur seals and sea lions at some colonies in South Australia, 2006-07. Department for Environment and Heritage, South Australia and the South Australian Wildlife Conservation Fund.
Shaughnessy, P.D and Goldsworthy, S.D. 2014. Long-nosed fur seal - a new vernacular name for the fur seal Arctocephalus forsteri in Australia. Marine Mammal Science DOI: 10.1111/mms.12203. Article first published online: 30 DEC 2014.
Shaughnessy, P.D., Goldsworthy, S.D. and Mackay, A.I. 2014. Status and trends in abundance of New Zealand fur seal populations in South Australia. SARDI Research Report Series No. 781. Adelaide, Australia.
Shaughnessy, P., Kirkwood, R., Cawthorn, M., Kemper, C. and Pemberton, D. 2003. Pinnipeds, cetaceans and fisheries in Australia: a review of operational interactions. In: N. Gales, M. Hindell and R. Kirkwood (eds), Marine mammals: fisheries, tourism, and management issues, pp. 136-152. CSIRO Publishers, Collingwood, Victoria, Australia.
Taylor, R.H. 1996. Distribution, abundance, and pup production of the New Zealand fur seal (Actocephalus forsteri Lesson) at the Bounty Islands. Science for Conservation 32: 1-14.
Thompson F.N. and Abraham, E.R. 2010. Estimation of fur seal (Arctocephalus forsteri) bycatch in New Zealand trawl fisheries, 2002–03 to 2008–09. New Zealand Aquatic Environment and Biodiversity Report No. 61..
Townsend, A.J., de Lange, P.J., Duffy, C.A.J., Miskelly, C.M., Molloy, J. and Norton, D.A. 2008. New Zealand Threat Classification System Manual. Department of Conservation, Wellington.
Wickens, P. and York, A.E. 1997. Comparative population dynamics of fur seals. Marine Mammal Science 13(2): 241-292.
|Citation:||Chilvers, B.L. & Goldsworthy, S.D. 2015. Arctocephalus forsteri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T41664A45230026.Downloaded on 23 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|