Baker, R.H. 1983. Michigan mammals. Michigan State University Press.
Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.
Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1990. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: a Field Guide. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.
Fagerstone, K. A. 1987. Black-footed ferret, long-tailed weasel, short-tailed weasel, and least weasel. In: M. Novak, J. A. Baker, M. E. Obbard and B. Malloch (eds), Wild furbearer management and consewation in North America, pp. 548-573. Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and the Ontario Trappers Association, Ontario, Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Gamble, R. L. 1981. Distribution in Manitoba of Mustela frenata longicauda Bonaparte, the long-tailed weasel, and the interrelation of distribution and habitat selection in Manitoba, Saskatchewan, and Alberta. Canadian Journal of Zoology 59: 1036-1039.
Gehring, T. M. and Swihart, R. K. 2003. Body size, niche breadth, and ecologically scaled responses to habitat fragmentation: mammalian predators in an agricultural landscape. Biological Conservation 109: 283-295.
Gehring, T. M. and Swihart, R. K. 2004. Home range and movements of long-tailed weasels in a landscape fragmented by agriculture. Journal of Mammalogy 85: 79-86.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Jackson, H.H.T. 1961. Mammals of Wisconsin. University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, Wisconsin, USA.
King, C. M. 1989. The natural history of weasels and stoats. Christopher Helm Publishers, London, UK.
Nowak, R.M. 2005. Walker’s Carnivores of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.
Sheffield, S. R. and Thomas, H. H. 1997. Mustela frenata. Mammalian Species 570: 1-9.
Wilson, D.E. and Ruff, S. 1999. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
|Citation:||Helgen, K. & Reid, F. 2016. Mustela frenata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41654A45213820.Downloaded on 27 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|