Galictis vittata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CARNIVORA MUSTELIDAE

Scientific Name: Galictis vittata
Species Authority: (Schreber, 1776)
Common Name(s):
English Greater Grison
Spanish Hurón, Grisón, Perro De Agua

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A.D., Reid, F. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern as it has a wide distribution and there do not appear to be any major threats to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Galictis vittata occurs at lower elevations from eastern Mexico south throughout Central America into South America as far south as Bolivia, northern Argentina, and Santa Catarina, Brazil. The geographic range of G. vittata was estimated at 13,083,600 km2 (Arita et al., 1990).
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Galictis vittata has a low density throughout its range (Arita et al., 1990). Some subspecies are considered uncommon or rare (Timm et al. 1989). The densities estimated for the species were 1- 2.4 individuals/km2 (Eisenberg et al. 1979).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in a wide range from tropical forests, from sea level to 1,200 meters (Nowak, 2005), to grasslands and even cultivated areas, although not in great numbers (De la Rosa and Nocke, 2000). This is a very opportunistic species, eating whatever is available. The diet includes small mammals, birds and their eggs, lizards, amphibians and fruits (Nowak, 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is tolerant to some disturbance, but hunting has shown negative effects (Bisbal, 1993). In some parts of their range the males are trapped for their body parts and they are also sold as pets (De la Rosa and Nocke, 2000).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Costa Rica, it is considered endangered (Timm et al. 1989) and is listed on CITES Appendix III (Fuller et al. 1987). In Belize it is protected by the Wildlife Protection Act, and in Nicaragua it is protected from hunting (Fuller et al. 1987).

Bibliography [top]

Arita, H. T., Robinson, J. G. and Redford, K. H. 1990. Rarity in neotropical forest mammals and its ecological correlates. Conservation Biology 4(2): 181.

Bisbal, F. J. 1993. Human impact on the carnivores of Venezuela. Studies on Neotropical Fauna and Environment 28: 145-156.

Ceballos, G. and Navarro, D. 1991. Diversity and conservation of Mexican mammals. In: M. A. Mares and D. J. Schmidly (eds), Latin American mammalogy history, biodiversity, and conservation, pp. 167-198. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, USA.

Eisenberg, J. F., O’Connell, M. A. and August, P. V. 1979. Density, productivity, and distribution of mammals in two Venezuelan habitats. In: J. F. Eisenberg (ed.), Vertebrate Ecology in the Northern Neotropics, pp. 187-207. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.

Fuller, K. S., Swift, B., Jorgenson, A., Brautigam, A. and Gaski, A. L. 1987. Latin American wildlife trade laws. Second edition, with 1987 update. World Wildlife Fund, Washington, DC, USA.

Nowak, R. M. 2005. Walker’s Carnivores of the world. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.

Rosa, C. L., de la and Nocke, C. C. 2000. A Guide to the Carnivores of Central America: Natural History, Ecology, and Conservation. University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, USA.

Timm, R. M., Wilson, D. E., Clauson, B. L., Laval, R. K. and Vaughan, C. S. 1989. Mammals of the La Selva-Braulio Carrillo complex, Costa Rica. North American Fauna 75: 1–162.


Citation: Cuarón, A.D., Reid, F. & Helgen, K. 2008. Galictis vittata. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided