Cephalophus jentinki

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA BOVIDAE

Scientific Name: Cephalophus jentinki
Species Authority: Thomas, 1892
Common Name(s):
English Jentink's Duiker
French Céphalophe De Jentink
Spanish Duiquero De Jentink

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered as the total population is probably on the order of 2000 individuals, and continuing to decline in the face of ongoing habitat loss and bushmeat hunting. Over the course of two generations (estimated at 10-12 years), it is entirely feasible that the population could decline by as much as 20%.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Endangered (IUCN 1990)
1988 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Confined to the western part of the Upper Guinean forest block, from Sierra Leone (where only positively reported for the first time in 1989) through Liberia to western Côte d’Ivoire; there are no confirmed records from Guinea (East 1999; Hoppe-Dominik in press).
Countries:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire; Liberia; Sierra Leone
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This large duiker appears to be uncommon/rare throughout its range. East (1999) produced a total population estimate of about 3,500, but Wilson (2001) doubted whether there were even more than 2,000 animals left throughout the range. The population trend is downwards except for a few remote areas where forest destruction and hunting pressures are lower (e.g., Sapo National Park), and the few areas where there is effective protection.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Jentink’s Duiker formerly occurred widely in primary forest; it also enters secondary growth and farm bush adjacent to high forest, and in Liberia was stated to be a significant crop pest by rural communities in some areas of the south-east (East 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are widespread forest destruction (due to, for example, logging and human settlement) and hunting for meat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The long-term survival of Jentink’s duiker is closely linked to the future of the remaining blocks of primary forest, in particular Tai National Park and Sapo National Park, and other key areas such as Krahn-Bassa and Grebo National Forests in Liberia, Cavaiiy-Gouin Forest Reserve in Côte d'Ivoire and Western Area Forest Reserve in Sierra Leone (East 1999).
Listed on CITES Appendix I.

Bibliography [top]

East, R. 1999. African Antelope Database 1999. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Hoppe-Dominik, B. In press. Cephalophus jentinki. In: J. S. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa, Academic Press, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

Wilson, V. J. 2001. Duikers of Africa: Masters of the African Forest Floor. Directory Publishers, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe.


Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group 2008. Cephalophus jentinki. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided