Turbinicarpus mandragora

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Turbinicarpus mandragora
Species Authority: (Frič ex A.Berger) A.D.Zimmerman
Common Name(s):
Spanish Biznaugita
Synonym(s):
Echinocactus mandragora Frič ex A.Berger
Taxonomic Notes: Accepted as a valid species by Anderson (2001) and Hunt (1999). Some hobbyists refer to the genus as Gymnocactus. Two subspecies are recognized, the nominate form and subsp. pailanus (Halda & Panar.) Lüthy.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(v)+2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-19
Assessor(s): Fitz Maurice, B, Gómez-Hinostrosa, C., Fitz Maurice, W.A. & Hernández, H.M.
Reviewer(s): Goettsch, B.K. & Superina, M.
Justification:
Turbinicarpus mandragora is considered Critically Endangered because it is only known from a single, very restricted location of less than 5 km², its population consists of less than 4,000 individuals, and it is suffering a continuous decline as a result of illegal collecting.
History:
2002 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This cactus grows south of Parras, Coahuila, Mexico over an area of less than 5 km², at about 1,500 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Coahuila)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The current estimated population consists of less than 4,000 individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This cactus grows in semi-desert on rocky calcareous hills.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is illegally collected as an ornamental.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by illegal collecting. The habitat has become widely known to collectors although it is difficult to reach.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This cactus is listed on CITES Appendix I, but the laws governing imports in the countries of destination need to be enforced. It has been widely propagated for over 40 years.

The species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under the category “threatened” (A; SEMARNAT 2010). 

The Cadereyta Regional Botanic Gardens has developed a universal technique to reproduce species of the genus Turbinicarpus (including Gymnocactus), with a rate of 5x/4 weeks and 95% soil adaptation success (E. Sánchez pers. comm. 2011).

Bibliography [top]

Anderson, E.F. 2001. The Cactus Family. Timber Press, Portland.

Hunt, D. 1999. CITES Cactaceae Checklist, 2nd ed. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew and International Organization for Succulent Plant Study (IOS).

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

SEMARNAT. 2010. Norma Oficial Mexicana NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, Protección ambiental-Especies nativas de México de flora y fauna silvestres-Categorías de riesgo y especificaciones para su inclusión, exclusión o cambio-Lista de especies en riesgo. Diario Oficial de la Federación.


Citation: Fitz Maurice, B, Gómez-Hinostrosa, C., Fitz Maurice, W.A. & Hernández, H.M. 2013. Turbinicarpus mandragora. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided