Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Mammillaria sanchez-mejoradae
Species Authority: Rodr.González
Common Name(s):
Spanish Biznaguita
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Accepted as a valid species by Anderson (2001), Hunt (1999) and Pilbeam (1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(v)+2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-18
Assessor(s): Fitz Maurice, W.A. & Fitz Maurice, B
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Mammillaria sanchez-mejoradae is listed as Critically Endangered because it has an extremely restricted range (extent of a occurrence and area of occupancy less than 1 km2) and is found in a single location. The entire range of the species is on private land behind an electric fence, but access is available for a small fee. As the location is well-known to both commercial and amateur collectors, the species is experiencing continuing declines as a result of illegal collecting.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from the type locality in Nuevo León, Mexico, with an extent of occurrence of 1 km2. It grows at approximately 2,200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Nuevo León)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:1
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):2200
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population is estimated to be less than 500 individuals. The population is concentrated on hills within its very small range. Since this species was discovered by González more than 15 years ago, the population has diminished by an estimated 75%.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:500Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
All individuals in one subpopulation:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found on hills, on calcareous rocks in xerophyllous low scrublands.

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected, but permission is required to enter the land. It is in commercial cultivation for international trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by illegal collecting. The location is well-known to both commercial and amateur collectors. While the area is enclosed by an electric fence to prevent theft of farming machinery, access is available for a small fee.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on CITES Appendix II, but enforcement of the laws in the countries of destination is needed. This species can be propagated artificially and is widely propagated. It is popular in trade in Europe. The entire range of this species is on private land behind an electric fence, but access continues. Efforts to engage with the land owner are needed to ensure the survival of this species.

This species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under category “at risk of extinction” (P; SEMARNAT 2010).

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable season: resident major importance:Yes
1. Land/water protection -> 1.2. Resource & habitat protection
5. Law & policy -> 5.4. Compliance and enforcement -> 5.4.1. International level

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:No
In-Place Species Management
  Subject to ex-situ conservation:Yes
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
5. Biological resource use -> 5.2. Gathering terrestrial plants -> 5.2.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing: Ongoing    

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

♦  Establishing ex-situ production *

Bibliography [top]

Anderson, E.F. 2001. The Cactus Family. Timber Press, Portland.

González, R. 1992. Mammillaria sanchez-mejoradae Una especie nueva de familia Cactaceae. Cactaceas y Suculentas Mexicanas 37: 3.

Hunt, D. 1999. CITES Cactaceae Checklist, 2nd ed. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew and International Organization for Succulent Plant Study (IOS).

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Pilbeam, J. 1999. Mammillaria. Cirio Publishing Services, Southampton.

SEMARNAT. 2010. Norma Oficial Mexicana NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, Protección ambiental-Especies nativas de México de flora y fauna silvestres-Categorías de riesgo y especificaciones para su inclusión, exclusión o cambio-Lista de especies en riesgo. Diario Oficial de la Federación.

Citation: Fitz Maurice, W.A. & Fitz Maurice, B. 2013. Mammillaria sanchez-mejoradae. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T40850A2936840. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided