Ahsan, M. 2001. Socio-ecology of the hoolock gibbon (Hylobates hoolock) in two forests of Bangladesh. In: Chicago Zoological Society (ed.), The apes: challenges for the 21st century, Brookfield Zoo, May 10 – 13, 2000, Chicago Zoological Society, Brookfield, Illinois, USA.
Alfred, J. 1992. The hoolock gibbon – Hylobates hoolock. Primate Report 34: 65-69.
Alfred, J. and Sati, J. 1986. The gibbons with special reference to Hylobates hoolock. In: T. Majupuria (ed.), Wildlife wealth of India, resources and management, Bangkok, Thailand.
Alfred, J. and Sati, J. 1990. Behavioural study of the Hylobates hoolock Harl. Current trends in environmental biology. Proceedings of the 2nd International Symposium on Life Sciences, 14-16 Nov. 1985. Shillong, India.
Alfred, J. and Sati, J. 1990. Survey and census of the hoolock gibbon in West Garo Hills, Northeast India. Primates 31(2): 299-306.
Alfred, J. and Sati, J. 1994. Diet and feeding in the hoolock gibbon of Garo hills in North-eastern India. Annals of Forestry 2(2): 109-122.
Biswas, S. 1970. White browed gibbon (Hylobates hoolock Harlan) and capped langur (Presbytis pileatus Blyth) as human food. Journal of Bengal Natural History Society 36: 78-80.
Chetry, D., Medhi, R., Biswas, J., Das, D. and Bhattacharjee, P. C. 2003. Nonhuman primates in the Namdapha National Park, Arunachal Pradesh, India. International Journal of Primatology 24(2): 383-388.
Choudhury, A. 1987. Notes on the distribution and conservation of Phayre’s leaf monkey and hoolock gibbon in India. Tiger Paper 14(2): 2-6.
Choudhury, A. 1990. Population dynamics of hoolock gibbons (Hylobates hoolock) in Assam, India. American Journal of Primatology 20(1): 37-41.
Choudhury, A. 1991. Ecology of the hoolock gibbon (Hylobates hoolock), a lesser ape in the tropical forests of north-eastern India. Journal of Tropical Ecology 7(1): 147-153.
Choudhury, A. 1996. A survey of hoolock gibbon (Hylobates hoolock) in southern Assam, India. Primate Report 44: 77-85.
Choudhury, A. 1996. Primates in Bherjan, Borajan and Podumoni Reserved Forests of Assam, India. Asian Primates 5(3-4): 10-11.
Choudhury, A. 2000. A survey of hoolock gibbon (Hylobates hoolock) in Dibru-Saikhowa National Park, Assam, India. Primate Report 56: 61-66.
Choudhury, A. 2001. New primate sanctuary in Assam, India. Asian Primates 7(3-4): 18-19.
Choudhury, A. 2001. Primates in Northeast India: An overview of their distribution and conservation. ENVIS Bulletin: Wildlife and Protected Areas 1(1): 92-101.
Dam, S. 2006. A short study on wild hoolock gibbons (Hoolock hoolock) in Assam and Bangladesh. Gibbon Journal 2: 40-47.
Das, J. 2003. Hoolock gibbon: Flagship species for future conservation in Northeast India. Asian Primates 8(3-4): 12-17.
Das, J., Biswas, J., Bhattacharjee, P. C. and Mohnot, S. M. 2006. First distribution records of the eastern hoolock gibbon (Hoolock hoolock leuconedys) from India. Zoos’ Print Journal 21(7): 2316-2320.
Das, J., Feeroz, M., Islam, M., Biswas, J., Burjarborua, P., Chetry, D., Medhi, R. and Bose, J. 2003. Distribution of hoolock gibbon (Bunopithecus hoolock hoolock) in India and Bangladesh. Zoos’ Print Journal 18(1): 969-976.
Feeroz, M. M. and Islam, M. A. 1992. Ecology and behaviour of hoolock gibbons of Bangladesh. MARC (Multidisciplinary Action Research Centre). Dhaka, Bangladesh.
Gittins, S. 1984. The distribution and status of the hoolock gibbon in Bangladesh. In: H. Preuschoft, D. J. Chivers, W. Y. Brockelma and N. Creel (eds), The lesser apes. Evolutionary and behavioural biology, pp. 13–15. Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, UK.
Gittins, S. and Tilson, R. 1984. Notes on the ecology and behaviour of the hoolock gibbon. In: H. Preuschoft, D. J. Chivers, W. Y. Brockelma and N. Creel (eds), The lesser apes. Evolutionary and behavioural biology, pp. 258-266. Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, UK.
Groves, C. 1967. Geographic variation in the hoolock or white-browed gibbon (Hylobates hoolock Harlan 1834). Folia Primatologica 7: 276-283.
Groves, C. P. 2001. Primate taxonomy. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
Gupta, A. K. 2005. Conservation of hoolock gibbon (Bunopithecus hoolock) in Northeast India. A final report of Wildlife Institute of India and United States Fish and Wildlife Services collaborative project (No. 98210-2-G153). Wildlife Institute of India and United States Fish and Wildlife Services.
Haimoff, E. H., Gittins, S. P., Whitten, A. J. and Chivers, D. J. 1984. A phylogeny and classification of gibbons based on morphology and ethology. In: H. Preuschoft,D. J. Chivers, W. Y. Brockelman and N. Creel (eds), The lesser apes. Evolutionary and behavioural biology, pp. 614-632. Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, UK.
Islam, M. and Feeroz, M. 1992. Ecology of hoolock gibbon of Bangladesh. Primates 33(4): 451-464.
Islam, M., Feeroz, M., Muzaffar, S., Kabir, M. and Begum, S. 2006. Conservation of the hoolock gibbons (Hoolock hoolock) of Bangladesh: Population estimates, habitat suitability and management options. United States Fish and Wildlife Service.
Kakati, K. 1997. Food selection and ranging in hoolock gibbon (Hylobates hoolock Harlan 1834) in Borajan Reserved Forest. MSc Thesis, Saurashtra University.
Kakati, K. 1999. The singing apes: The world of the hoolock gibbons in the Borajan reserve forest in Assam is dying, thanks to illegal tree-felling. Frontline - India’s National Magazine 16(3): 65-70.
Kakati, K. 2004. Impact on forest fragmentation on the hoolock gibbon in Assam, India. Ph.D. Thesis, University of Cambridge.
Molur, S., Brandon-Jones, D., Dittus, W., Eudey, A., Kumar, A., Singh, M., Feeroz, M. M., Chalise, M., Priya, P. and Walker, S. 2003. Status of South Asian Primates: Conservation Assessment and Managment Plan Report. Workshop Report, 2003. Zoo Outreach Organization/CBSG-South Asia, Coimbatore, India.
Molur, S., Walker, S., Islam, A., Miller, P., Srinivasulu, C., Nameer, P., Daniel, B. and Ravikumar, L. 2005. Conservation of western hoolock gibbon (Hoolock hoolock hoolock) in India and Bangladesh. Comibatore, India.
Mootnick, A. and Groves, C. 2005. A new generic name for the hoolock gibbon (Hylobatidae). International Journal of Primatology 26(4): 971-976.
Mukherjee, R. 1982. Survey of non-human primates of Tripura, India. Journal of the Zoological Society of India 34(1-2): 70-81.
Mukherjee, R. 1986. The ecology of the hoolock gibbon, H. hoolock, in Tripura, India. In: J. G. Else and P. C. Lee (eds), Primate ecology and conservation, Cambridge, UK and London, UK.
Mukherjee, R., Chaudhuri, S. and Murmu, A. 1988. Hoolock gibbons in Arunachal Pradesh, northeast India: Lohit District. Primate Conservation 9: 121-123.
Mukherjee, R., Chaudhuri, S. and Murmu, A. 1992. Status and conservation problems of hoolock gibbon (Hylobates hoolock) in some of its range of distribution in north-eastern India. Primate Report 34: 133-138.
Österberg, P. 2006. Habitat requirements and the effects of forest fragmentation on the western hoolock gibbon (Hoolock hoolock hoolock) in Lawachara National Park. M.Sc. Thesis, Oxford Brookes University.
Srivastava, A. and Mohnot, S. M. 2001. Distribution, conservation status and priorities for primates in Northeast India. ENVIS Bulletin: Wildlife and Protected Areas 1(1): 102-108.
Tilson, R. 1979. On the behaviour of the hoolock gibbons (Hylobates hoolock) during different seasons in Assam, India. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 76(1): 1-16.
Walker, S. 2005. Highlights of the population and habitat viability assessment for western hoolock gibbon (Bunopithecus hoolock hoolock) held in Bangladesh. Zoo’s Print Magazine 20(4): 2-4.
|Citation:||Brockelman, W., Molur, S. & Geissmann, T. 2008. Hoolock hoolock. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 12 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|