Sarracenia oreophila

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA NEPENTHALES SARRACENIACEAE

Scientific Name: Sarracenia oreophila
Species Authority: (Kearney) Wherry
Common Name(s):
English Green Pitcherplant

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1+2bc ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Schnell, D., Catling, P., Folkerts, G., Frost, C., Gardner, R. & <i>et al.</i>
Reviewer(s): Von Arx, B. & Groves, M. (Carnivorous Plants Red List Authority)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Recorded from seepage bogs and streambanks.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is subject to a variety of threats including the loss or degradation of wetland habitat, often through conversion for cultivation, housing, and the development of recreational areas; direct use of and drift from herbicides (particularly on roadside areas); invasive exotic species such as kudzu Pueraria lobata, Chinese privet, and Japanese Honeysuckle Microstigium; suppression and elimination of the natural processes essential for the maintenance of bog habitat (for example, through fire, or the activities of beavers); and direct collection of the species (more recently, seed collection has threatened smaller subpopulations).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: S. oreophila is currently listed on CITES Appendix I.

Bibliography [top]

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.


Citation: Schnell, D., Catling, P., Folkerts, G., Frost, C., Gardner, R. & et al. 2000. Sarracenia oreophila. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided