Dionaea muscipula

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA NEPENTHALES DROSERACEAE

Scientific Name: Dionaea muscipula
Species Authority: J.Ellis
Common Name(s):
English Venus Flytrap

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1acd, B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Schnell, D., Catling, P., Folkerts, G., Frost, C., Gardner, R. & <i>et al.</i>
Reviewer(s): Von Arx, B. & Groves, M. (Carnivorous Plants Red List Authority)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
United States (North Carolina, South Carolina)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: On CITES Appendix II

Bibliography [top]

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Lucas, G.L.l. and Synge, H. (compilers). 1978. The IUCN Plant Red Data Book. IUCN, Morges, Switzerland.


Citation: Schnell, D., Catling, P., Folkerts, G., Frost, C., Gardner, R. & et al. 2000. Dionaea muscipula. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided