Geochelone elegans 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Testudinidae

Scientific Name: Geochelone elegans
Species Authority: (Schoepff, 1795)
Common Name(s):
English Indian Star Tortoise
Synonym(s):
Testudo elegans Schoepff, 1795

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
India; Pakistan; Sri Lanka
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Bibliography [top]

Hanfee, F. 1999. A WWF India Field Guide to Freshwater Turtles and Tortoises of India. TRAFFIC-India/WWF-India. Contains 1996, CAMP/BCPP (Conservation Assessment and Management Plan - Biodiversity Conservation Prioritisation Project).

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.


Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Geochelone elegans. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T39430A10237876. . Downloaded on 25 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided