Diceros bicornis ssp. minor 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Perissodactyla Rhinocerotidae

Scientific Name: Diceros bicornis ssp. minor
Species Authority: (Drummond, 1876)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Southern-central Black Rhino, South-central Black Rhinoceros
Rhinoceros bicornis subspecies minor Drummond, 1876

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2abcd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-06
Assessor(s): Emslie, R.
Reviewer(s): Knight, M.H. & Adcock , K.

Listed as Critically Endangered as the subspecies is estimated to have undergone a decline exceeding 80% over the past three generations. However, in the current major range state, South Africa, numbers of D. b. minor have increased from only 110 in 1930 to 1,684 by the end of 2010. Due to increased poaching, numbers have however declined in a number of populaions in the next biggest range state, Zimbabwe,  but  have increased in other Lowveld populations in the country. Zimbabwe remains the second most important range state conserving 431 as of the end of 2010. Commercial poaching by criminal syndicates has increased in recent years and if poaching continues to escalate this could threaten progress achieved over the last decade. Smaller numbers are also conserved in Tanzania (native), Botswana (reintroduced), Swaziland (reintroduced), Malawi (reintroduced), and Zambia (reintroduced). A single animal has also been seen in Mozambique since the 2008 IUCN SSC African Rhino Specialist Group meeting.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2011 Critically Endangered (CR)
2008 Critically Endangered (CR)
2003 Critically Endangered (CR)
2002 Critically Endangered (CR)
2000 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 17 October 2012).

Citation: Emslie, R. 2012. Diceros bicornis ssp. minor. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T39321A16981557. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided