Caretta caretta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA TESTUDINES CHELONIIDAE

Scientific Name: Caretta caretta
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Loggerhead
French Tortue Caouanne, Caouanne
Spanish Cayuma, Tortuga Boba
Synonym(s):
Testudo caretta Linnaeus, 1758

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1abd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Marine Turtle Specialist Group
Justification:
Documentation about the rationale for listing, habitats, threats, etc. is not yet available.
History:
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Vulnerable (IUCN 1990)
1988 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Australia; Bahamas; Bahrain; Bangladesh; Belize; Brazil; Cayman Islands; China; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Cyprus; Dominican Republic; Egypt; Eritrea; France; Greece; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Indonesia; Israel; Italy; Jamaica; Japan; Libya; Madagascar; Mexico; Montserrat; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia; New Caledonia; Nicaragua; Oman; Panama; Philippines; Puerto Rico; Saint Lucia; Senegal; South Africa; Spain (Canary Is.); Sri Lanka; Tunisia; Turkey; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – northwest; Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – northeast; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central; Pacific – southwest
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Terrestrial nest sites
Systems: Terrestrial; Marine

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Groombridge, B. 1982. The IUCN Amphibia-Reptilia Red Data Book, Part 1: Testudines, Crocodylia, Rhynocehapalia. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1986. 1986 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1988. 1988 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Marine Turtle Specialist Group. For more information, see the Specialist Group website


Citation: Marine Turtle Specialist Group 1996. Caretta caretta. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided