Allen, B.M. and Angliss R.P. 2014. Alaska marine mammal stock assessments, 2013. U.S Department of Commerce National Marine Fisheries Service Technical Memorandum NMFSAFSC-277.
Angliss, R.P. and Allen, B.M. 2009. Alaska marine mammal stock assessments, 2008. U.S. Department of Commerce, NOAA Technical Memorandum NMFS-AFSC-193.
Burkanov, V., Altukhov, A., Andrews, R., et al. 2007. Northern fur seal (Callorhinus ursinus) pup production in the Kuril Islands, 2005-2006. 17th Biennial Conference on the Biology of Marine Mammals. Cape Town, South Africa.
Burkanov, V. and Calkins, D. 2007. Overview of abundance and trends of northern fur seal (Callorhinus ursinus) in Commander Islands, 1958-2006, caveats and conclusions. Alaska Marine Science Symposium. Anchorage, Alaska.
Dickerson, B.R., Ream, R.R., Vignieri, S.N. and Bentzen, P. 2010. Population structure as revealed by mtDNA and microsatellites in northern fur seals, Callorhinus ursinus, throughout their range. PLoS ONE 5(5): e10671.
Gentry, R. L. 1998. Behavior and ecology of the northern fur seal. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, USA.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Johnson, D.S. and Fritz, L. 2014. agTrend: a Bayesian approach for estimating trends of aggregated abundance. Methods in Ecology and Evolution 5: 1110-1115.
Kuhn, C.E., Baker, J.D., Towell, R.G. and Ream, R.R. 2014. Evidence of localized resource depletion following a natural colonization event by a large marine predator. Journal of Animal Ecology doi: 10.1111/1365-2656.12202.
Kuzin, A..E. 1999. The northern fur seal. Russian Marine Mammal Council Pacific Fishery and Oceanography Research Center .
Kuzin, A.E. 2010. The intrapopulation structure of the northern fur seal (Callorhinus ursinus L.) on Tyuleniy Island during the post-depression years (1993–2009). Russian Journal of Marine Biology 36: 507-517.
Lea, M.A., Johnson, D., Ream, R., Sterling, J., Melin, S. and Gelatt T. 2009. Extreme weather events influence dispersal of naive northern fur seals. Biological Letters 5: 252-257.
Lloyd, D.S., McRoy, C.P. and Day, R.H. 1981. Discovery of northern fur seals (Callorhinus ursinus) breeding on Bogoslof Island, Southeastern Bering Sea. Arctic 34: 316-320.
Loughlin, T.R. and Miller, R.V. 1989. Growth of the northern fur seal colony on Bogoslof Island, Alaska. Arctic 42: 368-372.
Loughlin, T.R., Antonelis, G.A., Baker, J.D., York, A.E., Fowler, C.W., DeLong, R.L. and Braham, H.W. 1994. Status of the northern fur seal population in the United States during 1992. In: E.H. Sinclair (ed.), Fur Seal Investigations, 1992. U.S. Department of Commerce, NOAA Technical Memorandum NMFS-AFSC-45:9-28.
National Marine Fisheries Service. 2007. Conservation plan for the Eastern Pacific stock of northern fur seal (Callorhinus ursinus). National Marine Fisheries Service, Juneau, Alaska.
Olesiuk, P.F. 2012. Population viability analysis for northern fur seals (Callorhinus ursinus) in Canada. Department of Fisheries and Oceans Canada Canadian Science Advisory Secretariat Research Document 2012/041.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Ream, R.R., Baker, J.D. and Towell, R.G. 1999. Bogoslof Island Studies, 1997. In: E.H. Sinclair and B.W. Robson (eds), Fur Seal Investigations, 1997. U.S. Department of Commerce, NOAA Technical Memorandum NMFS-AFSC-106..
Ream, R.R., Sterling, J.T. and Loughlin, T.R. 2005. Oceanographic features related to northern fur seal migratory movements. Deep-Sea Research II 52: 823-843.
Rice, D.W. 1998. Marine Mammals of the World: Systematics and Distribution. Society for Marine Mammalogy, Lawrence, Kansas.
Roppel, A.Y. 1984. Management of northern fur seals on the Pribilof Islands, Alaska, 1786-1981. U.S. Department of Commerce, NOAA Technical Report NMFS-4.
Roppel, A.Y. and Davey, S.P. 1965. Evolution of fur seal management on the Pribilof Islands. Journal of Wildlife Management 29: 448-463.
Scheffer, V.B. 1962. Pelage and surface topography of the northern fur seal. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service North American Fauna 64:206.
Scheffer, V.B. and Wilke, F. 1953. Relative growth in the northern fur seal. Growth 17: 129-145.
Sterling J.T. and Ream, R.R. 2004. At-sea behavior of juvenile male fur seals (Callorhinus ursinus). Canadian Journal of Zoology 82: 1621-1637.
Sterling, J.T., Springer, A.M., Iverson, S.J., Johnson, S.P., Pelland, N.A., Johnson D.S., Lea, M.A. and Bond, N.A. 2014. The Sun, Moon, Wind, and Biological Imperative–Shaping Contrasting Wintertime Migration and Foraging Strategies of Adult Male and Female northern fur seals (Callorhinus ursinus). PLoS ONE 9(4): e93068.
Towell, R. and Ream, R. 2012. 2011 northern fur seal pup production estimates on Bogoslof Island, Alaska. Memo to the record. Available at: http://www.afsc.noaa.gov/nmml/PDF/BogPupMem11_final.pdf.
Towell, R., Ream, R., Bengtson, J. and Sterling, J. 2014. 2014 northern fur seal pup production and adult male counts on the Pribilof Islands, Alaska. Memo to the record. Available at: http://www.afsc.noaa.gov/nmml/PDF/2014-nfs-pup-counts-pribs.pdf.
York, A.E. and Hartley, J.R. 1981. On the estimation of numbers of northern fur seal, Callorhinus ursinus, pups born on St. Paul Island, 1980-86. Fishery Bulletin 85: 367-375.
York, A.E. and Scheffer, V.B. 1997. Timing of implantation in the northern fur seal, Callorhinus ursinus. Journal of Mammalogy 78: 675-683.
Zeppelin, T.K. and Orr, A.J. 2010. Stable isotope and scat analyses indicate diet and habitat partitioning in northern fur seals Callorhinus ursinus across the eastern Pacific. Marine Ecology Progress Series 409: 241-253.
|Citation:||Gelatt, T., Ream, R. & Johnson, D. 2015. Callorhinus ursinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T3590A45224953. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|