Abies chensiensis ssp. chensiensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Abies chensiensis ssp. chensiensis
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Shensi Fir, Qin Ling Leng Shan
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-12-13
Assessor(s): Farjon, A., Li, J.-y., Li, N., Li, Y., Carter, G., Katsuki, T., Liao, W., Luscombe, D, Qin, H.-n., Rao, L.-b., Rushforth, K., Yang, Y., Yu, S., Xiang, Q. & Zhang, D
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Christian, T.
This subspecies has an extent of occurrence of more than 20,000 km2, and has a large population and although there are past and ongoing threats, it is listed here as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Vulnerable (VU)
1998 Vulnerable (V)
1998 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to China; this subspecies has a fairly wide distribution being recorded from SE Gansu, Henan (Nexiang), W Hubei, S Shaanxi, and W Sichuan.
Countries occurrence:
China (Gansu, Henan, Hubei, Shaanxi)
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2100
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This subspecies is rare and is very scattered. A community inventory conducted for this species produced an estimate of 200,000 trees (Y. Yang pers. comm. 2010), but it is unsure what proportion of these were mature.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This variety occurs in high mountain ranges of the SW Plateau of China between 2,100 and 3,000 m asl, on grey-brown mountain podzols, brown earth or lithosols. The climate is cold and moist, with annual precipitation between 1,000 and 2,000 mm. It is a rare species, usually mixed with Picea spp., Abies fargesii var. sutchuenensis, Tsuga chinensis, Larix potaninii at high elevations, and Betula spp. at lower elevations; also as a pure forest in Tsin-ling Shan (Wang 1961).
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):15

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Timber has been used for general construction work.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging and deforestation have depleted this most common and widespread subspecies. Logging was mostly a threat in the past.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Chinese Government has recently imposed a logging ban on old growth forest in western China. Occurs in protected areas. Need further research on the range and population status of this taxon.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
  Systematic monitoring scheme:No
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
  Area based regional management plan:No
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends
3. Monitoring -> 3.4. Habitat trends

♦  Construction or structural materials
 Local : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Farjon, A. 2010. Conifer Database (June 2008) In Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2010 Annual Checklist (Bisby F.A., Roskov Y.R., Orrell T.M., Nicolson D., Paglinawan L.E., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., Baillargeon G., eds). Reading, UK. Available at: http://www.catalogueoflife.org/.

Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).

Wang, C.W. 1961. The forests of China with a survey of grassland and desert vegetation. Maria Moors Cabot Foundation, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA.

Citation: Farjon, A., Li, J.-y., Li, N., Li, Y., Carter, G., Katsuki, T., Liao, W., Luscombe, D, Qin, H.-n., Rao, L.-b., Rushforth, K., Yang, Y., Yu, S., Xiang, Q. & Zhang, D. 2011. Abies chensiensis ssp. chensiensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T34117A9839215. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided