Hesperomannia arbuscula

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA ASTERALES COMPOSITAE

Scientific Name: Hesperomannia arbuscula
Species Authority: Hillebr.
Common Name(s):
English Maui Hesperomannia
Taxonomic Notes: Recent taxonomic research has split H. arbuscula into two separate species: H. arbuscula is endemic to the island of Maui, and H. oahuensis is endemic to Oahu island.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ac; B1ab(iii,v); C1+2a(i); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V.
Reviewer(s): Maunder, M. (Plant Conservation Committee) & Pollock, C.M. (Red List Programme Office)
Justification:
Hesperomannia arbuscula is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands of Maui and Oahu. There has been an observed population decline of 25–50% over the last three years. The total number of known individuals is less than 25. Main threats to the species are habitat degradation by pigs, competition with alien plant species (prickly Florida blackberry, Christmas berry, Koster's curse, and strawberry guava), predation from rats, and from trampling or collecting by humans.
History:
1998 Critically Endangered (Oldfield et al. 1998)
1998 Critically Endangered
1997 Endangered (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:H. arbuscula is endemic to the island of Maui.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is found in a very remote area and has around 25 individuals (V.L. Caraway, pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A small shrubby tree or shrub, known from scattered subpopulations in lowland rainforest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Feral pigs and introduced plants pose the most serious threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is being propagated at the Lyon Arboretum and the National Tropical Botanical Garden (G. Koob and S. Smith, pers. comm., 1997). The species is listed under the US Endangered Species Act.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2003. 2003 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 18 November 2003.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 2003. Rare plant database. Unpublished.

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Pacific Region. 1997. Draft recovery plan for Oahu plants. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Portland, Oregon.

Wagner, W., Herbst, D. and Sohmer, S. 1990. Manual of the flowering plants of Hawaii. University of Hawaii Press, Bishop Museum Press, Honolulu.

Wagner, W., Herbst, D. and Sohmer S. 1999. Manual of the Flowering Plants of Hawaii. Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum Special Publication 91: 1-1918.


Citation: Bruegmann, M.M. & Caraway, V. 2003. Hesperomannia arbuscula. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided