Broome, L. S. 2008. Mountain Pygmy-possum, Burramys parvus. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 210-212. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.
Geiser, F. and Broome, L. S. 1991. Hibernation in the Mountain Pygmy-possum Burramys parvus (Marsupialia). Journal of Zoology (London) 223: 593-602.
Green, K., Broome, L., Heinze, D. and Johnston, S. 2001. Long distance transport of arsenic by migrating Bogong Moths from agricultural lowlands to mountain ecosystems. Victorian Naturalist 118: 112-116.
Heinze, D., Broome, L. and Mansergh, I. 2004. A review of the ecology and conservation of the mountain pygmy-possum Burramys parvus. In: R. L. Goldingay and S. M. Jackson (eds), The Biology of Australian Possums and Gliders, pp. 254-267. Surrey Beatty & Sons, Chipping Norton, Oxford, UK.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Mansergh, I. M. and Broome, L. S. 1994. The Mountain Pygmy-possum of the Australian Alps. New South Wales University Press, Sydney, Australia.
Mansergh, I. M., Kelly, P. and Scotts, D. J. 1989. Management strategy and guidelines for the conservation of the Mountain Pygmy-possum (Burramys parvus) in Victoria. Arthur Rylah Institute Environmental Research Technical Report. Department of Conservation, Forests and Lands, Melbourne, Australia.
Maxwell, S., Burbidge, A. A. and Morris, K. 1996. The 1996 Action Plan for Australian Marsupials and Monotremes. Australasian Marsupial and Monotreme Specialist Group, IUCN Species Survival Commission, Gland, Switzerland.
NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service. 2002. Approved Recovery Plan for the Mountain Pygmy-possum, Burramys parvus. New South Wales National Parks and Wildlife Service, Hurstville, New South Wales.
Osborne, M. J., Norman, J. A. Christidis, L. and Murray, N. D. 2000. Genetic distinctness of isolated populations of an endangered marsupial, the mountain pygmy-possum, Burramys parvu. Molecular Ecology 9: 609-613.
|Citation:||Menkhorst, P., Broome, L. & Driessen, M. 2008. Burramys parvus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 12 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|