Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Pericopsis elata
Species Authority: (Harms) van Meeuwen
Common Name(s):
English African Teak, Afromosia, Afrormosia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): African Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Zimbabwe, July 1996)
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Near Threatened (nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A timber species, also known as Afrormosia, which provides an important alternative to teak. Found in Central and West Africa.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Nigeria
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a gregarious species, restricted to the drier parts of semi-deciduous forests.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Since 1948 trade in the timber has soared. Levels of exploitation have been unsustainable in all countries and the species' habitat has declined. Regeneration is insufficient to replace lost subpopulations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is currently listed in CITES Appendix II.

Classifications [top]

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

Ake Assi, L. 1990. Annotated WCMC list of timber species for the Ivory Coast. (Côte d'Ivoire).

Anonymous. 1979. Other fast growing trees. In: Tropical Legumes: Resources for the Future, pp.193-210. National Academy of Sciences, Washington DC.

CITES. 1992. CITES Appendices as of June 1992 (unpublished).

FAO Forestry Department. 1986. Databook on endangered tree and shrub species and their provenances. FAO, Rome.

Global Tree Specialist Group. For more information, see the Specialist Group website

Hawthorne, W.D. 1995. Ecological profiles of Ghanaian forest trees. Oxford Forestry Institute.

Hecketsweiler, P.H. 1990. Incomplete list of the commercially exploited timber species of Congo (Brazzaville).

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

Songwe, C. 1990. Revised preliminary list of timbers of Cameroon with conservation categories.

Citation: African Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Zimbabwe, July 1996). 1998. Pericopsis elata. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T33191A9759606. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided