Bulimulus ochsneri 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Orthalicidae

Scientific Name: Bulimulus ochsneri
Species Authority: Dall, 1917
Synonym(s):
Naesiotus ochsneri Dall, 1917
Taxonomic Source(s): Dall, W.H. 1917. Preliminary descriptions of new species of Pulmonata of the Galapagos Islands. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences. Vol. II (11): 375-382.
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Naesiotus ochsneri.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2003
Date Assessed: 2003-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Parent, C.
Reviewer(s): Coppois, G. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Bulimulus ochsneri is endemic to Santa Cruz Island in the Galápagos Islands. It is known from one population with a rang of less than 10 km². The range of suitable habitat for land snails on Santa Cruz Island has declined because of human activities (farming, road and house construction, etc.) and because of destruction or alteration by introduced species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bulimulus ochsneri is endemic to the Galápagos Island of Santa Cruz (986 km²). It is known from one population with a range less than 10 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Arid to transition zones. Found under rocks or on tree trunks (mostly Zanthoxylum fagara and Bursera graveolens).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat alteration and/or destruction by human activities (mostly farming) and introduced species. The invasive little fire ant, Wasmannia auropunctata, occurs on the island (Roque and Causton 1999).

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Unknown  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Unknown  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.4. Scale Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.4. Scale Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

4. Transportation & service corridors -> 4.1. Roads & railroads
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.3. Indirect ecosystem effects

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.2. Named species (Wasmannia auropunctata)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Dall, W.H. 1917. Preliminary descriptions of new species of Pulmonata of the Galapagos Islands. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences. Vol. II (11): 375-382.

Dall, W.H. and Ochsner, W.H. 1928. Landshells of the Galapagos Islands. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, 4th Series. 17(5): 141-185.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2003. 2003 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 18 November 2003.

Roque, L. and C. Causton. 1999. El Niño and introduced insects in the Galapagos Islands: Different dispersal strategies, similar effects. Noticias de Galápagos 60: 30-36.


Citation: Parent, C. 2003. Bulimulus ochsneri. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2003: e.T3297A9745652. . Downloaded on 27 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided