Ginkgo biloba

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA GINKGOOPSIDA GINKGOALES GINKGOACEAE

Scientific Name: Ginkgo biloba
Species Authority: L.
Common Name(s):
English Ginkgo, Maidenhair Tree

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sun, W.
History:
1997 Rare (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The wild populations of this widely planted ornamental are apparently confined to Xitianmu Mt., Zhejiang. This is the only species in the genus. It is long-living and has an ancient geological record, appearing in the Jurassic.
Countries:
Native:
China (Zhejiang)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Scattered in broadleaved forests up to 1,100 m. This is the only species in the genus. It is long-living and has an ancient geological record, appearing in the Jurassic.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been widespread in cultivation for several centuries.

Bibliography [top]

Beentje, H.J. 1994. Kenya Trees, Shrubs and Lianas. National Museums of Kenya, Nairobi, Kenya.

Li-kuo, F. and Jian-ming, J. 1992. China Plant Red Data Book – Rare and Endangered Plants 1. Science Press, Beijing.

National Environment Protection Bureau. 1987. The list of rare and endangered plants protected in China. Botanical Institute of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Academy Press, Beijing.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.


Citation: Sun, W. 1998. Ginkgo biloba. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided