Mangifera casturi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_onStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA SAPINDALES ANACARDIACEAE

Scientific Name: Mangifera casturi
Species Authority: Kosterm.
Common Name(s):
English Kalimantan Mango, Kasturi

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Kalimantan, mostly in the south. The species was native to the wet climate area around Banjarmasin, Indonesia.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Indonesia (Kalimantan)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is now known only from cultivation.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This tree produces delicious purple-black mango like fruits with very sweet, excellent flavored dark orange pulp.
Systems: Terrestrial

Bibliography [top]

Bompard, J.M. 1988. Wild Mangifera species in Kalimantan (Indonesia) and in Malaysia. Final report on the 1986-1988 collecting missions. WWF Project No. 3305. Rome, IBPGR, IUCN-WWF. .

Kostermans, I. 1986. Annotations to: List of mangoes in the CMC database.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1998. Mangifera casturi. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided