Araucaria muelleri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES ARAUCARIACEAE

Scientific Name: Araucaria muelleri
Species Authority: (Carrière) Brongn. & Gris
Synonym(s):
Eutacta muelleri Carrière
Taxonomic Notes: The identity of subpopulations on the Goro Plateau and in the Mamie area is uncertain - they may represent a new taxon in which case this assessment will need to be revised.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-11-04
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A. & Gardner, M.
Contributor(s): Munzinger, J., Lowry, P. & Jaffré, T.
Justification:

Its restricted distribution and edaphic specificity mean that its current extent of occurrence is considerably less 1,000 km2. The major subpopulations are severely fragmented and the area, extent and quality of habitat have declined.The principal threats are the expansion of mining activities (e.g., construction of a smelter on Goro Plateau) and an increased risk of fire, even in protected areas such as Montagne de Sources. Several locations/subpopulations contain less than twenty trees and these are likely to disappear in the near future. Regeneration and reproduction is very limited. Some restoration activities have been initiated on the Goro Plateua but these are at a very early stage (Cornu et al 2001).

History:
1998 Lower Risk/conservation dependent (Oldfield et al. 1998)
1997 Vulnerable (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known only from small parts of the southern massif and the Goro plateau, New Caledonia. Occurs from 150 to 1,000 m.
Countries:
Native:
New Caledonia
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The largest subpopulation in Montagne des Sources is estimated to consist of more than 2,000 trees. Most other subpopulations contain less than 200 trees. Although most subpopulations are within 50 km of each other, they are considered to be severely fragmented due to physical and ecological barriers that permit little opportunity for recolonization or genetic exchange.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Predominantly found in maquis shrubland on ultramafic soils, rarely emergent in rainforest. Growth and regeneration are very slow.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Mining developments on the Goro plateau threaten subpopulations in that area. In other parts of its range, including protected areas, it is susceptible to wildfires and an increase in their frequency.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The largest subpopulation in Montagne des Sources is within a protected area. Other smaller subpopulations on Mont Koghis and Pic du Pin are also within protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Cornu, A., Sarrailh, J.-M. and Marion, F. 2001. Espèces endémiques et restauration écologique en Nouvelle-Calédonie. Bois Et Forêts Des Tropique 268(2): 57-68.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

Jaffré, T., Munzinger, J. and Lowry, P.P. 2010. Threats to the conifer species found on New Caledonia's ultramafic massifs and proposals for urgently needed measures to improve their protection. Biodiversity and Conservation 19: 1485-1502: DOI 10.1007/s10531-010-9780-6.

Manauté, J., Jaffré, T., Veillon, J.-M. and Kranitz, M. 2003. Revue des Araucariaceae de Nouvelle-Calédonie. IRD, Nouméa.

Mill, R.R. and Farjon, A. In prep. A Monograph of Araucaria. Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, Edinburgh.


Citation: Thomas, P. 2010. Araucaria muelleri. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided