Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Malvales Malvaceae

Scientific Name: Kokia cookei
Species Authority: O. Deg.
Common Name(s):
English Cooke's Kokio, Molokai Koki`o

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Formerly known from Mahana in western Molokai. The genus consists of four species, all endemic to Hawaii and either Extinct or Critically Endangered.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:When first discovered in the 1860s, only three small trees were found. By 1918 all the specimens in the wild had died. Some years after, the only known cultivated tree died without producing viable offspring and the species was thought extinct.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Originally in relictual dryland forest.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The former site was central to a sheep run and the population was directly affected by browsing and trampling domestic and feral stock.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Living material has been obtained from the branch of a cultivated specimen discovered in 1970, and grafted onto K. kauaiensis. The species is listed in the annex of the US Endangered Species Act.

Classifications [top]

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.4. Scale Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Past, Unlikely to Return    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.2. Problematic native species
♦ timing: Past, Unlikely to Return    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 1997. Draft recovery plan for Kokia cookei. Portland, Oregon: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

Wagner, W., Herbst, D. and Sohmer, S. 1990. Manual of the flowering plants of Hawaii. University of Hawaii Press, Bishop Museum Press, Honolulu.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Kokia cookei. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30932A9593744. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided