Acacia montis-usti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Acacia montis-usti
Species Authority: Merxm. & A.Schreib.
Common Name(s):
English Brandberg Acacia
Taxonomic Notes: May be transferred to Racosperma.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Craven, P.
History:
1997 Rare (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Brandberg to southern Kaokoveld.
Countries:
Native:
Namibia
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs on granite outcrops, ridges and inselbergs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Trees in the Twyfelfontein area are infested with insects, which may have some effect on recruitment and population size and structure. Many mature trees died during the severe drought in the 1980s. However, healthy levels of recruitment are observed in some subpopulations.

Bibliography [top]

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red Data List of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria, South Africa.

Hilton-Taylor, C. (compiler) 1998. Assessment of Southern African Trees for WCMC.

Lock, J.M. 1989. Legumes of Africa: a checklist. Royal Botanic Gardens, International Legume Database and Information Service, Kew.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.


Citation: Hilton-Taylor, C. & Craven, P. 1998. Acacia montis-usti. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided